Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

East Central dominates Franklin County Sectional (SEILS Webcast)

Brookville-  East Central was a runaway champion at the IHSAA Wrestling Sectional Saturday hosted by Franklin County. The Trojans led second place Milan by 115.5 points after the semifinal consolations and had the title wrapped up before the start of the championship round.

 
This event was part of our Highpoint Health Winter Webcast Schedule.  You can see all 14 championship matches by clicking here.

EC won the EIAC this season by 120 points over runner up Lawrenceburg.  The Trojans improved upon that by besting second place Milan at the sectional by 128.5 (293.0 to 164.5).

The depth of the St. Leon squad was evident in the final results.  Out of 14 weight classes, the Trojans had regional qualifiers in all of them with 12 competing for a sectional championship.  Six claimed a title. Six others finished second.

Our Southeastern Indiana REMC Power Performer of the Sectional was Kole Viel of East Central.  The junior was the only champion among the 14 who had to wrestle and win four matches.  He had a 15-9 decision in the opening round which was followed by three pins to claim the 182-pound class, the same class he won in 2019.

Joining Viel at the top of the place podium were: Blake Wolf (113 pounds), Tyler Schneider (120), Ben Wolf (145), Bryer Hall (152) and Kyle Krummen (195).

The runner-up Indians advanced seven to the Richmond Regional led by 106-pound sectional champion Garret Condo.

South Dearborn finished third with 147.5 points.  Of the Knights’ six regional qualifiers, Eli Otto won at 126 while Jackson Goodall became the 14th and final sectional champion of the day winning at 285.

Taking fourth with 143 points was Rushville which had eight regional qualifiers including 170-pound winner Marcus Malson.

Lawrenceburg had five advance to the next level as part of the Tigers’ fifth place finish with 131 points.  Corbin Walston claimed top honors at 132 while Andrew Roth won at 160.

Host Franklin County (6th place/88 points) will send five to Richmond.  The Wildcats saw Adam Crouch take home the hardware at 138.

Connersville (7th/76) has two Spartans continuing in tournament competition.  Evan Schafer was a class champion at 220.

Greensburg (8th/69) logged four regional qualifiers, Batesville (9th/55) had three and Union County (10th/44) had two.

NOTE: Should a top-four regional qualifying wrestler not be able to compete for any reason, the fifth-place wrestler from the same class would compete as the first alternate.

Story continues.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3 4 5


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review