Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Franklin Community Girls Track Regional Recap; locals qualify for state from 9 events

Franklin Community Girls Track Regional Recap from Tuesday, May 25

Top 3 teams places/points plus other coverage teams:

  • Center Grove 1/109
  • Columbus North 2/104
  • Warren Central 3/87
  • East Central 5/46
  • Greensburg 6/38
  • Batesville 12/8
  • Franklin County/Jac-Cen-Del 15/6
  • South Ripley 19/4
  • South Dearborn 23/2
  • Connersville/Rushville 25/1

Please click here for compete results.

Top local finishers who scored (1st through 8th) per event.  Top 3 finishers automatically qualify for state.

Event- place name school time/height/distance

  • 200 Dash- 6 Pohlman, Madelyn Batesville 27.64
  • 400 Dash- 8 Olsen, Katie Batesville 1:02.35
  • 800 Run- 1 Lengrich, Ellie East Central 2:13.48 (STATE QUALIFIER)
  • 1600 Run- 2 Hanna, Brenner Greensburg 5:07.34 (STATE QUALIFIER)
  • 3200 Run- 2 Hanna, Brenner Greensburg 11:17.41 (STATE QUALIFIER)
  • 100 Hurdles- 4 Mitchell, Elizabeth Greensburg 15.68
    5 Flood, Emily South Ripley 15.84
    6 Kruthaupt, Grace 12 Franklin County 15.88
  • 300 Hurdles- 3 Simon, Cloey Jac-Cen-Del 46.87 (STATE QUALIFIER)
    7 Kruthaupt, Grace Franklin County 48.79 1
    8 Krodel, Lily Rushville 49.50
  • 4×100 Relay- 6 East Central 51.37 (Stenger, Jessica…Fox, Hope…Graf, Anna…Campbell, Rachel)
    8 Franklin County 51.73 (Harper, Audrey…Kelley, Lauren…Merritt, Madison…Kruthaupt, Grace)
  • 4X400 Relay- 2 East Central 4:03.58 (Campbell, Rachel…Ferguson, Jorjia…Graf, Anna…Lengrich, Ellie…STATE QUALIFER)
  • 4X800 Relay- 4 Batesville 9:45.68 (Raver, Kaylie…Hanson, Ava…Olsen, Katie…Allgeier, Megan 9)
    8 East Central 10:19.46 (Campbell, Rachel…Pflum, Kendall…Henderson, Faith…Gindling, Mary Ashtyn)
  • High Jump- 3 Lengrich, Ellie East Central 5-04 (STATE QUALIFIER)
  • Pole Vault- 7 Quinlan, Jorgia South Dearborn 9-06
    8 Kleve, Claire Connersville 9-00
  • Long Jump- 1 Lengrich, Ellie East Central 18-02.75 (STATE QUALIFIER)
    6 Mitchell, Elizabeth Greensburg 16-03.5
  • Shot Put- 3 Jackson, Emarie Greensburg 40-06.25 (STATE QUALIFIER)
    7 Stenger, Jessica East Central 38-06
  • Discus- 2 Jackson, Emarie Greensburg 119-07 (STATE QUALIFER)
    4 Stenger, Jessica East Central 117-08
    8 Wilhelm, Jill East Central 109-08

Unedited recaps from local coaches follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review