Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

East Central Boys Track Sectional Recap; Bulldogs win

East Central Boys Track Sectional Recap
Thursday, May 20

Top 3 teams plus coverage schools (out of 13):

  • 1 Batesville 150
  • 2 East Central 129
  • 3 Franklin County 101
  • 4 Greensburg 42
  • 4 Milan 42
  • 6 Lawrenceburg 36
  • 7 South Dearborn 30
  • 8 Oldenburg Academy 27
  • 9 Rising Sun 24
  • 10 South Ripley 14
  • 10 Jac-Cen-Del 14

Automatic regional qualifiers from coverage schools (top 3 to Warren Central Thursday, May 27):

  • 4×800 Relay- 1 Batesville (Kuisel, Smith, Loichinger, Moster) 8:23.11
    2 East Central (Werner, Stenger, Hornbach, Nash) 8:34.49
    3 Oldenburg Academy (Kuntz, Wolber, McFee, Borgman) 8:35.76
  • 110 Hurdles- 1 Griffin, Nathan East Central 16.16
    2 Hamilton, Deacon Batesville 16.49
    3 Bennett, Brody East Central 16.73
  • 100 Dash- 1 Perkins, Erik East Central 11.18
    2 Schatzle, Jacob Franklin Cou 11.18
    3 Tschaenn, Hunter Franklin Cou 11.30
  • 1600 Run- 1 Moster, Benjamin Batesville 4:40.40
    2 Riehle, Benjamin Milan 4:43.85
    3 Kuntz, Tyler Oldenburg Ac 4:46.68
  • 4×100 Relay- 1 Franklin County¬† Carr, Schatzle, Grant, Tschaenn) 43.76
    2 East Central (Griffin, Werner, Hornbach, Perkins) 44.33
    3 Batesville (Sherwood, Gunter, Kuisel, Pierson) 44.38
  • 400 Dash- 1 Kuisel, James Batesville 49.75
    2 Cavins, Peyton Milan 50.74
    3 Hornbach, Luke East Central 51.63
  • 300 Hurdles- 1 Griffin, Nathan East Central 41.89
    2 Hamilton, Deacon Batesville 43.51
    3 Martin, Dylan Rising Sun 43.82
  • 800 Run- 1 Moster, Benjamin Batesville 2:00.58
    2 Riehle, Benjamin Milan 2:01.60
    3 Borgman, Blake Oldenburg Ac 2:02.72
  • 200 Dash- 1 Perkins, Erik East Central 22.89
    2 Pierson, Eli Batesville 23.18
    3 Cavins, Peyton Milan 23.26
  • 3200 Run- 1 Loichinger, Ean Batesville 10:30.45
    2 Hollowell, Adam Batesville 10:31.00
    3 Hensley, Grant Lawrenceburg 10:39.71
  • 4×400 Relay- 1 East Central (Griffin, Hornbach, Werner, Perkins) 3:29.98
    2 Batesville (Moster, Pierson, Hund, Kuisel) 3:30.66
    3 Franklin County (Tschaenn, Grant, Cox, Meier) 3:33.19
  • High Jump- 1 Gunter, William Batesville 6-02.00
    2 Cox, Chad Franklin Cou J6-02.00
  • Long Jump- 1 Schatzle, Jacob Franklin Cou 22-04.75 (NEW SECTIONAL RECORD)
    2 Montgomery, Kendal Rising Sun 20-09.50
    3 Siefert, Kurt Batesville 19-10.50
  • Discus- 1 Maxwell, Leo East Central 168-11.00 (NEW SECTIONAL RECORD)
    2 Schreiner, Garrett Greensburg 143-06.00
    3 Comer, Luke Jac-Cen-Del J143-06.00
  • Shot Put- 1 Maxwell, Leo East Central 59-06.75 (NEW SECTIONAL RECORD)
    2 Miller, Ryan South Ripley 48-10.25
    3 Smith, Cameron Franklin Cou 45-09.25
  • Pole Vault- 1 Schatzle, Jacob Franklin Cou 12-06.00
    2 Gunter, William Batesville 12-00.00
    3 Stewart, Matthew Greensburg 11-06.00

For complete results, please click here.

Unedited recaps from local coaches follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review