Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

East Central Girls Track Sectional Recap; Trojans win

East Central Girls Track Sectional Recap
Tuesday, May 18

Top 3 teams plus coverage schools (out of 13):

  • 1 East Central 160
  • 2 Batesville 115
  • 3 Greensburg 84
  • 4 Lawrenceburg 49.5
  • 5 Franklin County 49
  • 6 Jac-Cen-Del 36
  • 7 South Dearborn 35.5
  • 8 South Ripley 27
  • 9 Oldenburg Academy 20
  • 11 Rising Sun 14
  • 13 Milan 6

Automatic regional qualifiers from coverage schools (top 3 to Franklin Community Tuesday, May 25):

Event- Place Name School Time/Height/Distance

  • 4×800 Relay- 1 Batesville 9:58.59 (Raver, Kaylie…Hanson, Ava…Olsen, Katie…Allgeier, Megan)
    2 Greensburg 10:07.26 (Hanna, Brenner…Stapp, Sarah…Nobbe, Sophie…Mangels, Emily)
    3 East Central 10:31.78 (Bender, Jessica…Campbell, Rachel…Henderson, Faith…Gindling, Mary Ashtyn)
  • 100 Hurdles- 1 Mitchell, Elizabeth Greensburg 15.66…
    2 Walke, Kate Oldenburg 15.84
    3 Flood, Emily South Ripley 15.99
  • 100 Dash- 1 Graf, Anna East Central 13.37
    2 Thornton, Lucy Lawrenceburg 13.43
    3 Gigrich, Elizabeth Oldenburg 13.69
  • 1600 Run- 1 Hanna, Brenner Greensburg 5:11.62
    2 Pinckley, Lily Batesville 5:34.27
    3 Allgeier, Megan Batesville 5:41.31
  • 4×100 Relay- 1 East Central 51.85 (Stenger, Jessica…Fox, Hope…Graf, Anna…Campbell, Rachel)
    2 Franklin County 52.23 (Harper, Audrey…Kelley, Lauren…Merritt, Madison…Kruthaupt, Grace)
    3 Batesville 52.84 (Pohlman, Madelyn…Meyer, Lily…Nobbe, Elizabeth…Kuisel, Elena)
  • 400 Dash- 1 Shorten, Halle Rising Sun 1:03.20…
    2 Olsen, Katie Batesville 1:03.32
    3 Pride, Carley Batesville 1:06.02
  • 300 Hurdles- 1 Simon, Cloey Jac-Cen-Del 47.37
    2 Simon, Kayla Jac-Cen-Del 49.03
    3 Fox, Hope 11 East Central 49.13
  • 800 Run- 1 Lengrich, Ellie East Central 2:20.55
    2 Kelley, Lauren Franklin Cou 2:29.06
    3 Raver, Kaylie Batesville 2:29.22
  • 200 Dash- 1 Campbell, Rachel East Central 27.53
    2 Pohlman, Madelyn Batesville 27.80
    3Dunn, Emma Lawrenceburg 28.18
  • 3200 Run- 1 Hanna, Brenner Greensburg 11:42.10
    2 Pinckley, Lily Batesville 12:16.71
    3 Nicholson, Lanie South Ripley 12:33.81
  • 4×400 Relay- 1 East Central 4:10.08 (Campbell, Rachel…Ferguson, Jorjia…Graf, Anna…Lengrich, Ellie)
    2 Batesville 4:16.41 (Raver, Kaylie…Hanson, Ava…Pride, Carley…Olsen, Katie)
    3 Jac-Cen-Del 4:30.15 (Weber, Megan…Simon, Kayla…Newhart, Emma…Simon, Cloey)
  • High Jump- 1 Lengrich, Ellie East Central 5-06.00
    2 Nobbe, Josie Greensburg 4-10.00
  • Long Jump- 1 Lengrich, Ellie East Central 18-04.50 *SECTIONAL RECORD
    2 Mitchell, Elizabeth Greensburg 16-09.00
  • Discus- 1 Stenger, Jessica East Central 138-10 *SECTIONAL RECORD
    2 Jackson, Emarie Greensburg 118-04
    3 Wilhelm, Jill East Central 103-00
  • Shot Put- 1 Stenger, Jessica East Central 39-04.50
    2 Jackson, Emarie Greensburg 38-04.50
    3 Wilhelm, Jill East Central 34-03.75
  • Pole Vault- 1 Quinlan, Jorgia South Dearbo 9-03.00
    2 Bedel, Katherine Batesville 8-00.00
    3 Heffron, Martha Franklin Cou J8-00.00

For complete results from Stuart Road Racing, please click here.

Unedited recaps from local coaches follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review