Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Track Recaps from Tuesday, April 27

Track Recaps from Tuesday, April 27

There may be updates. Please check back.

BOYS- Batesville 131.5 (home), Jac-Cen-Del 41.5, North Decatur 33, Hauser 32

GIRLS- Batesville 100, Jac-Cen-Del 64, North Decatur 61, Hauser 12.

Please click on this link for complete results from Stuart Road Racing.

Unedited recap from Batesville’s Lisa Gausman- It was a sunny night, which started out a bit windy, but by the middle of the meet, the weather was about perfect for a track meet as the Batesville Bulldogs hosted North Decatur, Jac-Cen-Del and Hauser.  Both the boys and the girls finished the night with substantial leads against their opponents.  The boys won with an impressive score of 131.5 to Jac-Cen-Del’s-41.5, North Decatur had 33 just nudging out Hauser at 32.  The girls finished with 100points to Jac-Cen-Del’s-64, just beating North Decatur who had 61 and Hauser ended with 12.  The boys won 13 of the 16 events and all of the relays were victorious, as well as many personal bests for the night.

Blue ribbons go to:

  • Eli Pierson-100 (11.08) and 200m dash (23.37)
  • Deacon Hamilton-110m hurdles(16.98) and 300m hurdles (45.55)
  • Gabe Gunter-high jump (6’4″) and pole vault (9’6″)
  • Benjamin Moster-1600m run (4:42.06)
  • JJ Kuisel-400m dash (50.8)
  • Daren Smith-800m run (2:06.5)
  • Ean Loichinger-3200m run (10:37.56)
  • Lily Pinckley-1600m run (5:43.09)
  • Kaylie Raver-400m dash (1:04.89)
  • Katie Olsen-800m run (2:35.66)
  • Maria Lopez-3200m run (13:10.62)
  • Katie Bedel-pole vault (7’0″)
  • 4 x 800m relay teams of-Daren Smith, Will Nuhring, Nathan Villani and Dillon Murray (9:32.97) and Ava Hanson, Megan Allgeier, Kaylie Raver and Katie Olsen (10:42.75)
  • 4 x 400m relay teams of-Benjamin Moster, Vonley Hund, Gabe Gunter and JJ Kuisel (3:42.72) and Kaylie Raver, Ava Hanson, Carley Pride and Katie Olsen (4:29.72)
  • 4 x 100m relay teams of-Vonley Hund, Gabe Gunter, Kurt Siefet and Eli Pierson (44.90) and Madelyn Pohlman, Ella Moster, Lizzy Nobbe and Elena Kuisel (53.68)

2nd place finishers for the night were:

  • Willy Sherwood-100m dash
  • Chase Hamilton-300m hurdles and discus
  • JJ Kuisel-200m dash
  • Adam Hollowell-3200m run
  • Kurt Siefert-long jump
  • Karson Macke-shot put
  • Madelyn Pohlman-100m dash
  • Megan Allgeier-1600m run
  • Carley Pride-400m dash and high jump
  • Ava Hanson-800m run
  • Elena Kuisel-200m dash

3rd place:

  • Sam Robben-110m hurdles
  • Kyler Daulton-1600m run
  • Vonley Hund-400m dash
  • Will Nuhring-800m run
  • Austin Cornn-high jump
  • Chase Hamilton-shot put
  • Ella Moster-100m hurdles and 300m hurdles
  • Lizzy Nobbe-200m dash
  • Ava Hanson-high jump
  • Georgie Doll-shot put

4th place went to:

  • Deacon Hamilton-long jump
  • Nate Deputy-discus
  • Cora Deputy-100m hurdles and 300m hurdles
  • Lizzy Nobbe-100m dash
  • Madelyn Pohlman-long jump

And finishing out the scoring in 5th place:

  • Faith Tekulve-discus

And, of course we had several personal bests for the night and they were, by event:

  • 100m dash-Eli Pierson, Jy’lil Chappell, Willy Sherwood
  • 400m dash-Vonley Hund, Kasin Hughes
  • 800m run-Daren Smith, Nathan Villani, Will Nuhring, Ava Hanson
  • 1600m run-Kyler Daulton, Megan Allgeier
  • 110m/100m hurdles-Cole Rudolf, Ella Moster
  • 300m hurdles-Cole Rudolf, Ella Moster
  • Long Jump-Cole Rudolf, Josh Mobley
  • Discus-Chase Hamilton, Blake Hon, Will Thomas, Derek Vansickle, Sean Callahan, Kasin Hughes, Conor Powell, Alyssa Nobbe
  • Shot Put-Karson Macke, Will Thomas, Sean Callahan
  • 4 x 800m split-Avan Hanson
  • 4 x 400m split-Willy Sherwood, Tyler Bedel, Madelyn Pohlman, Lily Pinckley
  • 4 x 100m relay team of Vonley Hund, Gabe Gunter, Kurt Siefert, Eli Pierson

Way to go everyone!

Unedited recap from Jac-Cen-Del’s Larry Hammond- Batesville Varsity Track hosted a 4 way meet with Jac-Cen-Del, Hauser and North Decatur.  Each team could only place 2 athletes per event.

JCD Athletes scoring- Boys// Girls

  • 110/100 H- Maloney 5th, // C Simon 1st, K Simon 2nd
  • 100M L Comer 4th// R Hughes 5th
  • 1600M Pohle 2nd //
  • 400M // Weber 3rd, Norman 5th
  • 300H Maloney 5th// C Simon 1st, K Simon 2nd
  • 800M Hughes 2nd, Rohls 4th//
  • 200M // R Hughes 5th
  • 3200 Phole 3rd, //Rohls 2nd
  • 4×800 M- 3rd// W 3rd
  • 4×100 M- 3rd// W 3rd
  • 4×400 // W 3rd
  • Discus L Comer 1st, White 3rd// E Newhart 1st, Gray 4th
  • Shot White 1st// Gray 1st, Linville 2nd
  • Long C Comer 3rd, // C Simon 2nd, K Simon 5th
  • High C Comer 3rd// D Hughes 4th, Wagner 5th

More recaps follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review