Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Track Recaps from Thursday, April 22

Track Recaps from Thursday, April 22

There may be updates. Please check back.

South Dearborn Invitational

Please click on this link for complete results of the South Dearborn Invitational courtesy of Stuart Road Racing.

GIRLS- 1) William Henry Harrison 146.50, 2) South Dearborn 88. 3) Franklin County 87, 4) Lawrenceburg 70.50, 5) Switzerland County 64.50, 6) South Ripley 59.50, 7) Oldenburg Academy 38, 8) Southwestern (Hanover) 34, 9) Rising Sun 18, 10) Milan 11

BOYS- 1) Franklin County 165, 2) William Henry Harrison 110, 3) Lawrenceburg 72, 4) Southwestern (Hanover) 59, 5) South Dearborn 52.50, 6) Oldenburg Academy 52, 7) Milan 46, 8) South Ripley 28.50, 9) Rising Sun 20, 10) Switzerland County 9

Unedited recap from Milan’s Brandy Bastin-

First Place:
Ben Riehle – 800m 2:06.70

Placing for the Boys:
Ben Riehle – 1600m (2nd) 5:02.40
Jonny Volk – 200 (8th) 25.09
Ayden Potts – 1600m (7th) 5:12.03
Ethan Schwipps – 300m Hurdles (5th) 46.48 and High Jump (5th) 5’4
Jon Aldridge – Discus (7th) 113’07”
Brady Werner – Long Jump (7th) 17’00.5″
4×100 (8th) 49.5 – Jonny Volk, Chris Phillips, Brady Werner, Riley Johnson
4×800 (5th) 9:25.78 – Ayden Potts, Ethan Schwipps, Ethan DeHamer, Ben Riehle
4×400 (2nd) 3:48.88 – Alex Wenger, Ayden Potts, Ethan Schwipps, and Ben Riehle

Placing for the Girls:
Lucy Lillis – 3200 (8th) 14:51.79
Issabella Knueven – Discus (6th) 85’0″
Sophia Thomas – High Jump (4th) 4’6
4×100 (7th) 58.57 – Lauren Werner, Lucy Lillis, Abby Ball, Hannah Hoog

Unedited recap from Switzerland County’s Meganmarie Dennis-  Our first Invite of the year went well at South Dearborn on Thursday. The girls got 5th and the boys got 10th.

Girls
1st in the 4×400 (Brooklyn Flanders, Megan Wetzel, Raylinn Kappes, Gracie White)
2nd in the 4×100 Relay (Terra Offinger, Megan Wetzel, Brooklyn Flanders, Raylinn Kappes)
2nd in the 300 hurdles (Megan Wetzel-PR)
2nd in the 200 (Raylinn Kappes)
3rd & 10th in the 100 M (Raylinn Kappes & Megan Wetzel)
3rd & 11th in the 400 M (Gracie White & Dakota Richards)
4th & 8th in the 1600 (Gracie White-PR & Alisha Detmer)
4th in the 800 M ( Alisha Detmer)
6th in the 4×800 (Angela Garrett, Miranda Earls, Macy Collier, Gracie White)
7th in the 3200 (Alisha Detmer)
7th in the High Jump (Macy Collier)
8th & 10th in the Shot Put (Hannah Hayes- PR & Terra Offinger)
9th in the Discus (Hannah Hayes)
9th in the Long Jump (Alisha Detmer)
11th in the 100 hurdles (Carly Bennett)

Boys
6th in the 1600 (Nathan Furnish-PR)
6th in the 4×100 (Myles Covington, Matt Davis, Tyler Hoskins, John Goldsberry)
7th in the 4×400 (Myles Covington, Jaydon Day, Tyler Hoskins, Nathan Furnish)
8th in the 800 (Nathan Furnish)
9th & 12th in the 110 Hurdles (Aiden Furnish & Nathan Jones -PR)
10th in the 400 (Jaydon Day)
11th & 12th in the 100 M (Matt Davis & Aiden Furnish)
12th & 13th in the 300 hurdles (Daniel Whitam & Nathan Jones-PR)

More recaps follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review