Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown.
Webcasts have ended for this school year and will resume in August. We look forward to presenting another 120+ live events in 2019-20! Past webcasts are available to watch for free in our archives.

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA REG Rising Sun v Shakamak, SB REG Indy Lutheran at Rising Sun, BA SECT Rising Sun v Oldenburg, BA SECT Southwestern v Austin, BA SECT So. Dearborn v Rushville, BA SECT Madison v Greensburg, SB SECT Rising Sun v Hauser
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

4 Individuals, 2 Relays advance to Boys’ State Finals

Varsity Track and Field – IHSAA Boys Regional, Warren Central HS

Thursday, May 23

Team Results: Warren Central, 1st/81.5 points; Center Grove, 2nd/67.5; Columbus North, 3rd/66; East Central, 4th/54; Batesville, 8th/22; Milan, 17th/11; Franklin County, 20th/7; South Dearborn, 22nd/5; Rushville, 25th/4; Oldenburg Academy, 31st/1

Advancement to the State Finals: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event.

Complete meet results provided by Alpha Timing.

Local individual winners/state qualifiers, scorers:

Field

  • Pole Vault: 5th-Keith Hallgarth, Rushville, 13’ 4”
  • High Jump: 2nd –Malachi Studer, East Central, 6’ 4 ½”
  • Long Jump: 4th-Jacob Schatzle, Franklin County, 21’3”; 8th-Lucas McFee, Oldenburg Academy, 20’4 ½”
  • Shot Put: 4th –Nathan Pruitt, South Dearborn, 52’11 ¼”; Michael Medlock, East Central, 49’11 ¾”
  • Discus: 5th –Adam Bedel, Batesville, 145’10 ½”;6th-Michael Medlock, East Central, 144’ 4 ½”

Running

  • 110m High Hurdles: 5th-Malachi Studer, East Central, 15.22
  • 100m Dash: 2nd-Alex Hornbach, East Central, 10.84
  • 1600m Run: 5th-Joshua Myers, Batesville, 4:36.55
  • 4x100m Relay: 2nd -East Central, 43.10 (Erik Perkins, Chase Ludwig, Keiton Goeldner, Alex Hornbach)
  • 400m Dash: 1st-Matthew Riehle, Milan, 49.52
  • 300m Hurdles: 4th-Chase Ludwig, East Central, 40.70; 7th-Brady Bogan, Franklin County, 42.05
  • 800m Run: 1st-Adam Moster, Batesville, 1:57.29
  • 200m Dash: 4th-Alex Hornbach, East Central, 22.40; 8th-Matthew Riehle, Milan, 25.61
  • 4x400m Relay: 1st -East Central, 3:24.94 (Alex Hornbach, Clayton Deitsch, Erik Perkins, Chase Ludwig)

Meet comments from Batesville coach Lisa Gausman: “Congratulations to the Batesville Bulldogs who traveled to compete in the 40 team Regionals at Warren Central last night.  The Bulldogs had a strong showing and placed 8th place with Adam Moster being crowned the Regional Champion in the 800-meter run! (1:57.29) advancing him to the State competition next Friday at Indiana University in Bloomington.  Congratulations Adam!  Also scoring for the Bulldogs was Adam Bedel, who threw a personal best by over 20 feet in the discus placing him in 5th place (he was seeded 16th). Joshua Myers in the 1600m run also placed 5th from a strong field (seeded 11th). And the 4 x 800m relay team ran a personal best time of the year also finishing 5th of JJ Kuisel, Johnathon Lynch, Benjamin Moster, and Adam Moster. (seeded 10th) . Way to go Bulldogs and Good Luck Adam next week at State!”

Story continues

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review