Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

ORVC Track All-Conference and Mental Attitude Winners

Below are the 2019 ORVC Track All-Conference Athletes from the previously published ORVC Championship Meet.  Also shown are the Mental Attitude Award winners.  We thank conference recorder Travis Calvert for the report.

Boys Track & Field — Event — Girls Track & Field

Zach Howlett (SC) 135’6” — Discus — Maddie Wilson (RS) 94’3”
Zach Howlett (SC) 45’5” — Shot Put — Shaylee Volz (JCD) 30’10½”
Mitchell Cline (SW) 19’¾” — Long Jump — Lauren Lundergan (SM) 14’8¾”
Jacob Elliott (SR) 5’10” — High Jump — Aleiah Thomas (SC) 5’0”
Daniel Daugherty (RS) :16.02 — High Hurdles — Kayla Simon (JCD) :16.37
Caleb Ream (SW) :41.93 — Low Hurdles — Cloey Simon (JCD) :47.81
Peyton Cavins (M) :11.21 — 100 — Raylinn Kappes (SC) :12.93
Mitchell Cline (SW) :22.71 — 200 — Raylinn Kappes (SC) :27.62
Mitchell Cline (SW) :49.18* — 400 — Kinsey Price (RS) 1:02.58
Damon Hughes (JCD) 2:08.97 — 800 — Leah Anders (SC) 2:31.75
Damon Hughes (JCD) 4:40.41 — 1600 — Megan Cole (SR) 5:17.59*
Bradley Winston (SW) 10:34.62 — 3200 — Megan Cole (SR) 11:20.41*

Southwestern :46.56 — 400 relay — Switzerland County :53.80
Boys- Kaden Zellers, Adam Anderson, Caleb Ream, Jacob Grider
Girls- Jayden Thomas, Raylinn Kappes,Sydney Thomas, Aleiah Thomas

Southwestern 3:39.41 — 1600 relay — Switzerland County 4:26.84
Boys- Brandon Smith, Adam Anderson, Caleb Ream, Jacob Grider
Girls- Abby Niswander, Lilly Northcutt, Willow Lieland, Ally Furnish

Southwestern 9:20.75 — 3200 relay — South Ripley 10:31.03
Boys- Brandon Smith, Caleb Geary, Gavyn Mundt, Bradley Winston
Girls- Megan Cole, Deborah Murphy,Emily Campbell, Elyse Hunger

*New ORVC meet record

Boys Team Champions- Southwestern
Girls Team Championsh- Switzerland County

Boys Mental Attitude Winner- Bryan Avalos of Shawe Memorial
Boys Mental Attitude Winner- Lauren Lundergan of Shawe Memorial

Boys Coach Of The Year- Zac Nussbaum of Southwestern
Girls Coach Of The Year- Adam Pietrykowski of Switzerland County

BOYS RESULTS — GIRLS RESULTS

1. SOUTHWESTERN 145 — 1. SWITZERLAND CO. 115
2. JAC-CEN-DEL 80 — 2. JAC-CEN-DEL 89
3. SWITZERLAND CO. 61 —  3. SOUTH RIPLEY 73
4. MILAN 57 — 4. SOUTHWESTERN 69
5. RISING SUN 55 — 5. RISING SUN 47
6. SOUTH RIPLEY 52 — 5. MILAN 47
7. SHAWE MEMORIAL 15 — 7. SHAWE MEMORIAL 24

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review