Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown.
Webcasts have ended for this school year and will resume in August. We look forward to presenting another 120+ live events in 2019-20! Past webcasts are available to watch for free in our archives.

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA REG Rising Sun v Shakamak, SB REG Indy Lutheran at Rising Sun, BA SECT Rising Sun v Oldenburg, BA SECT Southwestern v Austin, BA SECT So. Dearborn v Rushville, BA SECT Madison v Greensburg, SB SECT Rising Sun v Hauser
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Local Girls compete at Bloomington North Regional

Varsity Track and Field – IHSAA Regional, Bloomington North HS

Tuesday, May 21

Team Results: Bloomington North, 1st/112 points; Bloomington South, 2nd/83.5; Jeffersonville, 3rd/50; Switzerland County, 20th/6

Advancement to the State Finals: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event.

Complete meet results provided by the IHSAA

Local individual placers:

Field

  • High Jump: 5th– Aleiah Thomas, Switzerland County, 5’1”
  • Long Jump: 11th-Lauren Lundergan, Shawe Memorial, 15’2”

Running

  • 4x800m Relay: 15th-Switzerland County, 11:41.16
  • 300m Hurdles: 10th-Kylie Eccles, Southwestern, 50.18; 11th-Ally Furnish, Switzerland County, 50.28
  • 800m Run: 10th-Leah Anders, Switzerland County, 2:31.88; 16th-Keirstan Oeffinger, Switzerland County, 2:45.80
  • 3200m Run: 15th-Lauren Lundergan, Shawe Memorial, 13:02.65
  • 4x400m Relay: 7th-Switzerland County, 4:19.32

Meet comments from Switzerland County coach Adam Pietrykowski:

The Lady Pacers Track team competed at the Bloomington North Regional last night, finishing tied for 20th.  The Lady Pacers competed well on Tuesday night, with highlights coming from Aleiah Thomas in the High Jump with a 5th place finish, and the 1600 m relay team of Ally Furnish, Abby Niswander, Raylinn Kappes, and Leah Anders who finished 7th and broke the school record.  The record-breaking relay was anchored by Senior Leah Anders, and it was fitting that one of the most accomplished runners in school history should go out with a bang.  Other cool happenings came when Keirstan Oeffinger paired with Leah Anders in the 800 m run, they became the only pair of athletes from a school smaller than 5A to have both individuals compete at the Regional, and only the 3rd pair state-wide.

We thank coach Pietrykowski for the report.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review