Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown. Live webcasts are in mobile quality for wireless transmission and subject to interruption.

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES in original mobile quality and restreamed in 720p HD.
(recently archived) BA REG Rising Sun v Shakamak, SB REG Indy Lutheran at Rising Sun, BA SECT Rising Sun v Oldenburg, BA SECT Southwestern v Austin, BA SECT So. Dearborn v Rushville, BA SECT Madison v Greensburg
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change)
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

6 Individuals, 3 Relays advance to Girls’ State Finals

Varsity Track and Field – IHSAA Regional, Shelbyville HS

Tuesday, May 21

Team Results: Warren Central, 1st/107 points; Center Grove, 2nd/84; New Palestine, 3rd/52; East Central, 5th/43; Greensburg, 9th/24; Franklin County, 11th/18.50; Rushville, 14th/11; South Dearborn, 16th/10; South Ripley, 16th/10; Batesville, 16th/10; Lawrenceburg, 24th/3; Connersville, 26th/1

Advancement to the State Finals: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event.

Complete meet results provided by Alpha Timing

Local individual winners/state qualifiers, scorers:

Field

  • Pole Vault: 3rd-Casey Johnson, East Central, 10’6”; 5th-Anna Schatzle, Franklin County, 10’2”; 8th-Mary Bertke, East Central, 9’10”
  • High Jump: 3rd-Charity Griffith, Rushville, 5’2”; 5th-Eva Quinlan, South Dearborn, 5’; 8th-Jenna Bruns, Franklin County, 5’
  • Long Jump: 7th-Ashlan Hill, Franklin County, 16’6 ¼”
  • Shot Put: 1st-Lily Grimes, Greensburg, 41’9 ¾”; 6th-Logan Cox, East Central, 37’10 ¼”
  • Discus: 6th-Logan Cox, East Central, 117’3”; Jessica Beckman, Connersville, 112’9”

Running

  • 4x800m Relay: 3rd-East Central, 9:45.00 (Lily Greiwe, Emilee Wedding, Ellie Lengerich, Emma Fey); 8th-Batesville, 10:20.34 (Elizabeth Loichinger, Lily Pinckley, Trysta Vierling, Katie Olsen)
  • 100m Hurdles: 6th-Maddi Turner, Rushville, 16.27; 8th-Megan Sierra, East Central, 18.56
  • 100m Dash: 5th-Eva Grimm, East Central, 12.57; Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg, 12.86
  • 1600m Run: 2nd-Brenner Hanna, Greensburg, 5:10.61; 7th –Elizabeth Loichinger, Batesville, 5:34.73
  • 4x100m Relay: 3rd-East Central, 50.11 (Brianna Lobenstein, Alicia Rosemeyer, Emma Fey, Eva Grimm); 4th-Franklin County, 50.88 (Anna Schatzle, Ashlan Hill, Audrey Reister, Katelyn Meyer); 7th-Batesville, 52.37 (Gabriella Gibbs, Lily Meyer, Roxanne Hund, Stephanie Nobbe)
  • 400m Dash: 7th-Ellie Lengerich, East Central, 1:03.06; 8th-Carley Pride, Batesville, 1:03.96
  • 300m Hurdles: 3rd-Eva Quinlan, South Dearborn, 46.50; 7th-Maddi Turner, Rushville, 48.20
  • 800m Run: 3rd-Brenner Hanna, Greensburg, 2:21.48
  • 200m Dash: 4th-Eva Grimm, East Central, 25.90
  • 3200m Run: 1st-Megan Cole, South Ripley, 11:11.17; 8th-Lily Pinckley, Batesville, 12:19.27
  • 4x400m Relay: 3rd-East Central, 4:04.51 (Eva Grimm, Ellie Lengerich, Lily Greiwe, Emma Fey); 6th-Batesville, 4:13.88 (Katie Olsen, Elizabeth Lichinger, Stephanie Nobbe, Carley Pride); 7th-Franklin County, 4:14.19 (Katelyn Meyer, Ashlan Hill, Jenna Orschell, Lauren Kelley); 8th-Lawrenceburg, 4:17.13 (Brooklyn Allen, Sara Smart, Kirsten Cross, Juliana Kemper)

Story continues

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review