Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Batesville takes both Ripley County Crowns

Varsity Track and Field – Ripley County Championships

Thursday, May 2

Boys Team results: Batesville 118.5, Milan 43, Jac-Cen-Del 41, South Ripley 34.5

Girls Team results: Batesville 99, South Ripley and Jac-Cen-Del 49, Milan 44

Complete Individual and Team results courtesy of Greg Stuart and Stuart Road Racing.

Boys’ Individual Winners:

Field

  • High Jump: Kent Meyers, Batesville, 5’10” *Tied Meet Record*
  • Pole Vault: Kenty Meyers, Batesville, 10’
  • Long Jump: Justin Heiser, Batesville, 18’ 7 ¼”
  • Shot Put: Justin Heiser, Batesville, 41’ 4 ½”
  • Discus: Adam Bedel, Batesville, 120’6”

Running

  • 4x800m Relay: Batesville (James Kuisel, Johnathon Lynch, Benjamin Moster, Adam Moster) 8:53.03 *New Meet Record*
  • 110m Hurdles: Matthew Hall, Milan, 18.49
  • 100m Dash: Peyton Cavins, Milan, 11.18 *New Meet Record*
  • 1600m Run: Joshua Myers, Batesville, 4:34.91 *New Meet Record*
  • 4x100m Relay: Batesville (Isaiah Riffle, Justin Heiser, Charles Laymon, Samuel Haskamp) 45.74
  • 400m Dash: Matthew Riehle, Milan, 49.93 *New Meet Record*
  • 300m Hurdles: Taylor Myers, Batesville, 44.86
  • 800m Run: Adam Moster, Batesville, 1:56.62 *New Meet Record*
  • 200m Dash: Peyton Cavins, Milan, 23.01
  • 3200m Run: Joshua Myers, Batesville, 10:27.75
  • 4x400m Relay: Batesville (Adam Moster, Johnathon Lynch, Tyler Myers, James Kuisel) 3:34.75

Girls’ Individual winners:

Field

  • High Jump: Cionna Bailey, Milan, 4’10
  • Pole Vault: Stephanie Nobbe, Batesville, 8’
  • Long Jump: Lily Meyer, Batesville, 14’ 10 ¾”
  • Shot Put: Gabriella Gibbs, Batesville, 30’ 10”
  • Discus: Cierra Copeland, South Ripley, 86’ 7”

Story continues

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review