Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown.
Webcasts have ended for this school year and will resume in August. We look forward to presenting another 120+ live events in 2019-20! Past webcasts are available to watch for free in our archives.

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA REG Rising Sun v Shakamak, SB REG Indy Lutheran at Rising Sun, BA SECT Rising Sun v Oldenburg, BA SECT Southwestern v Austin, BA SECT So. Dearborn v Rushville, BA SECT Madison v Greensburg, SB SECT Rising Sun v Hauser
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Franklin County Boys, Girls win South Dearborn Invite

Varsity Track and Field – South Dearborn Invitational

Thursday, April 18

Boys Team results:

  1. Franklin County, 103.5
  2. Southwestern, 80
  3. Lawrenceburg, 70
  4. Williamstown, 66
  5. South Dearborn, 56.5
  6. Cooper, 54.5
  7. William Henry Harrison, 50
  8. Oldenburg Academy, 47
  9. Switzerland County, 35
  10. South Ripley, 26
  11. Batesville, 17.5
  12. Rising Sun, 12

Girls Team results:

  1. Franklin County, 140
  2. William Henry Harrison, 88
  3. South Dearborn, 83
  4. Switzerland County, 75
  5. Lawrenceburg, 63
  6. South Ripley, 56
  7. Cooper, 44
  8. Oldenburg Academy, 24
  9. Southwestern, 21
  10. Rising Sun, 15
  11. Batesville, 9

Boys’ individual winners:

Field

  • High Jump: Owen Bates, Southwestern, 6’1”
  • Pole Vault: Austin Boggs, South Dearborn, 12’
  • Long Jump: Kyle Van Guelpen, South Dearborn, 19’ 9 ½”
  • Shot Put: Zach Howlett, Switzerland County, 46’ 7 ¾”
  • Discus: Zach Howlett, Switzerland County, 132’ 1”

Running

  • 4x800m Relay: Williamstown (Michah McCain, CJ Tien, Jackson Reaves, Caden Tien) 9:02.68
  • 110m Hurdles: Chris Moorman, Oldenburg Academy, 15.74
  • 100m Dash: Hunter Tschaenn, Franklin County, 11.55
  • 1600m Run: Bradley Winston, Southwestern, 4:49.58
  • 4x100m Relay: South Dearborn (Dalton Guthrie, Austin Bedel, Gage Bader, Timothy Dick) 46.50
  • 400m Dash: Mitchell Cline, Southwestern, 50.15
  • 300m Hurdles: Brady Bogan, Franklin County, 42.17
  • 800m Run: Micah McCain, Williamstown, 2:07.22
  • 200m Dash: Bret Carr, Lawrenceburg, 23.01
  • 3200m Run: Luke Van Laningham, Cooper, 10:40.65
  • 4x400m Relay: William Henry Harrison (Levi Tidwell, Maguire Smith, Kyle Funk, Jace Fette) 3:38.85

Story continues

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review