Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Columbus North Girls Swimming and Diving Sectional Recap; Trojans Kyra Hall qualifies for state

Columbus North Girls Swimming and Diving Sectional Recap
Thursday, February 4 and Saturday, February 6

East Central’s Kyra Hall qualified for the state finals by winning the 100 Back in 56.23.  The prelims are Friday, February 12 and the finals are Saturday, February 13 at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Swimming Advancement:
1. First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus…
2. Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.
3. The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the tie shall stand and both swimmers shall advance to the state championships.

Diving Advancement:
1. First through fourth place sectional winners will qualify for the diving regional.
2. First through eighth place regional winners will qualify for the state finals.

Top 3 team scores plus local scores: 1st Bloomington South 458.5, 2nd Bloomington North 357, 3rd Columbus North 307, 5th East Central 203, 6th Greensburg 193, 7th Milan 129, 8th South Dearborn 95, 9th South Ripley 66, 10th Rising Sun 58, 11th Lawrenceburg 57.5, 12th Batesville 50, 14th Oldenburg 1

Local results in the Championship Heats (Top 8) with place followed by prelim time then finals time:

200 Medley Relay

  • 3rd Greensburg 1:57.03, 1:54.41- 1) Arianna Sia, 2) Shannon Pake, 3) Katie McLean, 4) Brenner Hanna
  • 6th Milan 2:02.38, 2:02.21 26- 1) Emilee Knueven, 2) Ariel Haessig, 3) Sophia Thomas, 4) Abigail Moore
  • 7th South Dearborn 2:09.14, 2:10.04- 1) Holly Kraemer, 2) Graycie Collins, 3) Arynn Kunkel, 4) Jorgia Quinlan
  • 8th Rising Sun 2:17.74, 2:16.82- 1) Kinzie Bailey, 2) Maddy Meyer, 3) Sidney Halloran, 4) Meghan Bovard

More results follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3 4


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review