Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Floyd Central Girls Swimming and Diving Sectional Recap

Floyd Central Girls Swimming and Diving Sectional Recap
Thursday, February 4 and Saturday, February 6

Swimming Advancement:
1. First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus…
2. Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.
3. The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the tie shall stand and both swimmers shall advance to the state championships.

Diving Advancement:
1. First through fourth place sectional winners will qualify for the diving regional.
2. First through eighth place regional winners will qualify for the state finals.

Top 3 team scores plus local scores: 1st Floyd Central 519, 2nd Jeffersonville 427, 3rd Seymour 330, 7th Southwestern 108, 9th Switzerland County 66

Local results (all Southwestern and Switzerland County) in the Championship Heats (Top 8) with place followed by prelim time then finals time:

  • 200 Medley Relay- 6th Southwestern 2:10.02 2:07.33
    1) Amiah Owen, 2) Julia Worcester
    3) Belle Crawford, 4) Audrey Bare
  • 200 Free- 6th Julia Worcester SWES 2:08.12, 2:06.92
  • 100 Fly- 4th Belle Crawford SWES 1:03.83, 1:04.27
  • 200 Free Relay- 8th Switzerland County 2:01.97 2:01.19
    1) Alisha Detmer, 2) Carly Bennett
    3) Ava Cole, 4) Kaelin Taylor
  • 100 Back- 8th Belle Crawford SWES 1:07.93, 1:08.15
  • 100 Breast- 6th Julia Worcester SWES 1:14.33, 1:14.21
  • 400 Free Relay- 7th Southwestern 4:22.46. 4:22.40 24
    1) Belle Crawford, 2) Audrey Bare
    3) Amiah Owen. 4) Julia Worcester
  • 400 Free Relay- 8th Switzerland County 4:34.70, 4:29.18 22
    1) Alisha Detmer, 2) Kaelin Taylor
    3) Ava Cole, 4) Brooke Johnson

Please click on this link for complete results.  We thank the IHSAA for the sectional results.

Coaches reports follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review