Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

EC’s Ketcham, Weber, 200 Medley on to state, Crawley to regional

Columbus- At the Columbus North Boys’ Swimming and Diving Sectional Saturday, East Central’s Jackson Ketcham qualified for the IHSAA State Finals in three events: the 200 free, 500 free and the 200 medley relay with teammates Nick Weber, Matthew Badinghaus and Owen Matthew.  Weber, based on time, also qualified in the 50 free.

To make it to the state meet for a swimming event, an individual or relay must win their sectional or qualify on time.

In the 200 free, Ketcham placed second in Friday’s prelims with a time of 1:48.09.  He was 3.36 seconds faster during Saturday’s finals to win the event in 1:44.73.

Ketcham was a clear favorite in the 500 free after Friday’s prelims, nearly nine seconds faster than the closest competitor.  Ketcham won Saturday’s championship in 4:47.48, besting his prelim time by eight seconds and distancing the field by nearly six.

Weber, Ketcham, Badinghaus and Matthew won the 200 medley relay in 1:38.83, edging the foursome from Columbus North by 1.09 seconds.

And as reported late Sunday afternoon by East Central coach Brandon Loveless, Weber qualified on time to compete in the 50 free.  Weber placed third at sectional with a time of 21.55.

The state finals are at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis with prelims on Friday, February 28 followed by  consolation and championship heats Saturday, February 29.

Advancing to the Tuesday, February 25 diving regional at Bloomington South was East Central’s John Crawley.  He won the sectional with 412.55 points.  The top four advance to regional and, from there, the top eight move on to state on Saturday morning at IUPUI.

Bloomington North won the team sectional with 448 points ahead of Columbus North with 398.  Local team places/points: East Central 4th/290, Milan 6th/137, Batesville 7th/126, South Dearborn 9th/71, Lawrenceburg 10th/57, Oldenburg 11th/14 and Greensburg 12th/12.

The following are results of local athletes who competed in Saturday’s championship heats (top eight) and consolation heats (places 9-16).

200 Medley Relay

  • 1 East Central 1:38.83
    •      1) Nick Weber SO                   2) Jackson Ketcham SR
    •      3) Matthew Badinghaus JR           4) Owen Matthew JR
  • 5 Milan 1:47.23
    •      1) Adam Volz SO                    2) Ben Hartwell SR
    •      3) Noah Haessig SR                 4) Nathan Hancock SR
  • 6 Batesville 1:47.85
    •      1) William Johnson FR              2) Benjamin Moster SO
    •      3) Ethan Brewer JR                 4) Sean Callahan SO
  • 8 South Dearborn 2:03.11
    •      1) Benjamin Chapman JR             2) Deryk Tibbs SR
    •      3) Quinton Rowlett SR              4) Bailey Whitelock JR
  • 9 Lawrenceburg 2:01.86
    •      1) Christopher Parks SO            2) Connor Bellamy JR
    •      3) Pablo David SR                  4) Isaac Barth JR
  • 10 Oldenburg Academy 2:06.28
    •      1) Nathaniel Geis JR               2) Henry Meyer SR
    •      3) Peter Lewis JR                  4) Tyler Wuestefeld SO

200 Free

  • 1 Jackson Ketcham           SR ECEN 1:44.73
  • 10 Shane Able                JR GBUR 1:54.61
  • 15 Connor Bellamy            JR LBUR 2:07.09

More results follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review