Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Columbus No. Girls Sectional; EC’s Hall advances to state in 100 Back

Girls Swimming Sectional Finals at Columbus North – Saturday, February 8

Team champion- Bloomington South 441 points.

Local team places/points- East Central 4/218, Greensburg 5/212.5, Milan 7/107, South Dearborn 9/77, Batesville 10/56, South Ripley 11/52, Oldenburg 13/26

Results are shown for all local swimmers who advanced to Saturday’s finals from Thursday’s prelims.  Those swimming in the Top 8 were competing in the championship heat.  The winner in each event automatically qualifes for the state finals at IUPUI in Indianapolis.  Others may advance by qualifying on time or on call back.  Those swimming in places 9 through 16 competed in the consolation heat.

Locally, East Central’s Kyra Hall will advance to state in the 100 Back.

Those finishing in the Top 4 in diving advance to the Diving Regional.

200 Medley Relay

  • 5 Greensburg 1:55.92
    •      1) Bailey Menkedick SR             2) Arianna Sia JR
    •      3) Katie McLean JR                 4) Brenner Hanna JR
  • 6 East Central 1:56.11
    •      1) Kyra Hall JR                    2) Emily Hafertepen FR
    •      3) Tara Hall FR                    4) Caroline Walters JR
  • 7 Milan 2:01.97
    •      1) Ariel Haessig FR                2) Taylor Williamson FR
    •      3) Sophia Thomas JR                4) Abigail Moore FR
  • 9 South Ripley 2:19.13
    •      1) Sophie Guenther JR              2) Olivia Kavanaugh FR
    •      3) Darcie Diem FR                  4) Emma Morris JR
  • 10 Oldenburg Academy 2:19.25
    •      1) Paris Raab JR                   2) Amelia Austin SO
    •      3) Molly Wachsmann SR              4) Elizabeth Gigrich SO
  • 11 South Dearborn 2:19.87
    •      1) Maria Townsend SO               2) Erin Huber SR
    •      3) Arynn Kunkel SO                 4) Elaina Oatman SO
  • 12 Batesville 2:20.52
    •      1) Claire Sunderman SO             2) Lilly Wonnell SO
    •      3) Maria Lopez SO                  4) Callie Main JR

200 Free

  • 5 Sarah Springmeyer JR GBUR 2:03.94
  • 8 Mackenzie Schantz SR ECEN 2:08.20
  • 13 Darcie Diem FR SRIP 2:12.97
  • 16 Hannah Weber SR ECEN 2:19.7

200 IM

  • 4 Ariel Haessig FR MILN  2:19.19
  • 8 Holly Kraemer JR SD 2:24.83
  • 13 Katie McLean JR GBUR 2:25.57
  • 14 Tara Hall FR ECEN 2:26.08
  • 15 Emily Hafertepen FR ECEN 2:30.89

50 Free

  • 8 Arianna Sia JR GBUR 26.04
  • 11 Brenner Hanna JR GBUR 26.97
  • 12 Caroline Walters JR ECEN 27.08
  • 14 Grace Reiger SR GBUR 27.80
  • 16 Sonja Gaulin JR BATE 28.29

More results follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review