Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown.
SOFTBALL (SB)/BASEBALL (BA) SECTIONALS:
Wed 5/22 at 5:45p- 3A BA Sect Rnd 1 at S. Dearborn: Lawrenceburg vs. Greensburg
Thur 5/23 at 5:45p- 1A SB Sect Final at Rising Sun: Rising Sun vs. Hauser
Fri 5/24 at 5:45p= 3A SB Final at Madison: Teams TBD

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
SB SECT Milan v Switzerland Co., SB SECT Southwestern v Austin, SB SECT Batesville v Lawrenceburg, SB SECT Greensburg v Madison, BA Jac-Cen-Del at Rising Sun, BA Batesville at S. Dearborn, BA Milan at Jac-Cen-Del, SB Rising Sun at East Central
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Trojans’ Ketcham & Weber, Indians’ Gomez advance to state; EC’s Crawley to diving regional

Boys Swimming Sectional at Columbus North- Saturday, February 16

Columbus North edged Bloomington South, 418-402, to win Saturday’s Columbus North Boys Swimming Sectional.  Local schools who placed and scored included: East Central 4th/272 points, Milan 6th/147, Lawrenceburg 7th/124, Greensburg 9th/88, Batesville 10th/52 and South Dearborn 11th/26.

East Central had two sectional champions who automatically qualified for the IHSAA State Finals.  Jackson Ketcham won the 200 Free (1:44.11) and Jacob Weber won the 100 Fly (52.09).  Milan’s Fernando Gomez finished second in the 100 Breast (58:57) and also qualified for state based on time.

State Finals will be held at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis beginning with the prelims on Friday, February 22.

Also from EC, John Crawley qualified for Tuesday’s Diving Regional by placing third in the sectional.

Below are events where SEILS athletes competed in the championship heats (top 8).  You can see full results, including the consolation heats (places 9-16) by clicking here.

Information shown includes: event, place, athletes/year, school and finals time (or points for divers).

200 Medley Relay

  • 3 East Central 1:38.54- 1) Nick Weber FR, 2) Jackson Ketcham JR, 3) Jacob Weber SR, 4) Matthew Badinghaus SO
  • 5 Milan 1:44.84 (SCHOOL RECORD)- 1) Adam Volz FR, 2) Fernando Gomez SR, 3) Noah Haessig JR, 4) Ben Hartwell JR
  • 7 Lawrenceburg 1:50.90- 1) Jonah Ruszczewski SR, 2) Bret Carr SR, 3) Pablo David JR, 4) Jackson McCool SR
  • Qualified but DQ’d Greensburg- 1) Jacob Koontz FR, 2) Bryan Bockover SR, 3) Jacob Stuart JR, 4) Alex Henderson SR

200 Free

  • 1 Jackson Ketcham JR ECEN- 1:44.11
  • 4 Fernando Gomez SR MILN- 1:47.95 (SCHOOL RECORD)

Story continues.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review