Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 4/26, 5:15p- South Ripley at Batesville Baseball
Mon 4/29, 5:15p- East Central at South Dearborn Baseball
Thur 5/2, 5:15p- East Central at Greensburg Softball

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA Switzerland Co. at Rising Su, SB Greensburg at Franklin Co. SB Lawrenceburg at Batesville, SB Rising Sun at Milan, BA Switzerland Co. at S. Ripley, SB S. Dearborn at Greensburg, BA Lawrenceburg at Greensburg, BBB Reg Southwestern v Tell City
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

New Palestine Girls Sectional Finals

Girls Varsity Swimming at the New Palestine Sectional- Saturday, February 2

Champion- Greenfield-Central 503, Runner up- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 364

Local teams places/scores- Connersville 4th/250

No local swimmers from this sectional automatically qualified for state.

The state prelims are Friday, February 8 beginning at 6 pm at IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis.  The state consolation and championship heats are Saturday, February 9 beginning at 9 am.

Please click on this link for complete individual results from both the championship and consolation heats.

The following are specific results for local athletes who competed in the championship heat.  (First time shown is prelim. Second time is finals.)

200 Medley- 2 Connersville 2:08.73 1:59.59 34- 1) Maria Wells SR 2) Audra Volz SR 3) Grace Newman SO 4) Ryleigh Loper JR

200 Free- 4 Ryleigh Loper JR CONN 2:09.69 2:07.83

200 IM- 3 Audra Volz SR CONN 2:25.82 2:21.32

500 Free- 5 Grace Newman SO CONN 27.57 27.28

1 mtr Diving (1 group of 14)- 13 Jennifer Geise JR CONN 154.70 201.50

100 Fly- 4 Grace Newman SO CONN 1:06.10 1:06.99

100 Free- 8 Maria Wells SR CONN 1:01.46 1:01.75

500 Free- 5 Ryleigh Loper JR CONN 5:56.17 5:52.28

200 Free Relay- 3 Connersville 1:51.36 1:50.00- 1) Maria Wells SR 2) Audra Volz SR 3) Grace Newman SO 4) Ryleigh Loper JR

100 Back- 8 Maria Wells SR CONN 1:11.23 1:10.67

100 Breast- 3 Audra Volz SR CONN 1:12.90 1:10.12

400 Free Relay- 7 Connersville 4:30.16 4:26.33- 1) Caroline Poe SR 2) Carrie Cooley JR 3) Morgan Keaffaber FR 4) Avery Webb SR

We thank the IHSAA for the results.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review