Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 4/26, 5:15p- South Ripley at Batesville Baseball
Mon 4/29, 5:15p- East Central at South Dearborn Baseball
Thur 5/2, 5:15p- East Central at Greensburg Softball

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA Switzerland Co. at Rising Su, SB Greensburg at Franklin Co. SB Lawrenceburg at Batesville, SB Rising Sun at Milan, BA Switzerland Co. at S. Ripley, SB S. Dearborn at Greensburg, BA Lawrenceburg at Greensburg, BBB Reg Southwestern v Tell City
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Columbus No. Sectional Finals- EC’s Hall wins 100 fly, qualifies for state 2x

Girls Varsity Swimming at the Columbus North Sectional- Saturday, February 2

Champion- Bloomington North 439 points, Runner up- Columbus North 398

Local teams places/scores- Greensburg 4th/229, East Central 6th/209, Batesville 7th/103, Milan 9th/53, Lawrenceburg 10th/50, Oldenburg 12th/38, South Ripley 13th/32, South Dearborn 14th/21

East Central’s Kyra Hall won the 100 Fly to become an automatic state qualifier in that event.  She also qualified for state, based on time, in the 100 Back where she finished 2nd.

The state prelims are Friday, February 8 beginning at 6 pm at IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis.  The state consolation and championship heats are Saturday, February 9 beginning at 9 am.

Please click on this link for complete individual results from both the championship and consolation heats.

The following are specific results for local athletes who competed in the championship heat.  (First time shown is prelim. Second time is finals.)

200 Medley Relay

  • 5 Greensburg 1:57.90 1:56.41- 1) Arianna Sia SO 2) Rebecca Pfeifer SR 3) Katherine McLean SO 4) Sophie Taylor FR
  • 6 East Central 1:57.14 1:56.54-1) Kyra Hall SO 2) Jordan Marro JR 3) Mackenzie Schantz JR 4) Olivia Nixon SR
  • 8 Batesville 2:09.45 2:09.69- 1) Halle Renck JR 2) Allison Storms JR 3) Maria Lopez FR 4) Jenna Ertel SR

200 Free

  • 5 Sarah Springmeyer SO GBUR 2:03.54 2:04.51
  • 8 Hannah Weber JR ECEN 2:13.92 2:14.18

200 IM

  • 6 Rebecca Pfeifer SR GBUR 2:21.53 2:21.95
  • 7 Holly Kraemer SO SD 2:24.62 2:23.84

50 Free

  • 5 Olivia Nixon SR ECEN 25.26 25.07

Story continues.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review