Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Girls Soccer Sectional Pairings with dates and times

(Updated Thursday, September 30) Boys and Girls Soccer State Tournament games will be played October 4-9 with dates and times determined by the host schools.

One change of note to this year’s tournament is that there will be a midweek regional semifinal held Wednesday, October 13 for the girls and Thursday, October 14 for the boys.  The odd numbered sectional champions will host this year.  Regional semifinal winners will advance to play in a regional final at a predetermined site on Saturday, October 16.

Click on this link for the official press release.

Here are sectionals of interest (dates and times as shown on MaxPreps):

Girls 3A 12 at Greenfield-Central (6 teams)
M1 Tue 10/5 at 5 pm: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Richmond.
M2 Tue 10/5 apx 7 pm: New Palestine vs. Greenfield-Central.
M3 Thur 10/7 at 5 pm: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4 Thur 10/7 apx 7 pm: Shelbyville vs. East Central.
Championship Sat 10/9 at 7 pm: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

Girls 2A 27 at Beech Grove (5 teams)
M1 Tue 10/5 at 6 pm: Batesville vs. Greensburg.
M2 Thur 10/7 at 5 pm: Beech Grove vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
M3 Thur 10/7 apx 7 pm: Herron vs. M1 winner.
Championship Sat 10/9 at 7 pm: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

Girls 2A 28 at Lawrenceburg (5 teams)
M1 Tue 10/5 at 6 pm: Lawrenceburg vs. Connersville.
M2 Thur 10/7 at 5 pm: Rushville Consolidated vs. South Dearborn.
M3 Thur 10/7 apx 7 pm: Franklin County vs. M1 winner.
Championship Sat 10/9 at 7 pm: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

Girls 1A 45 at Rising Sun (5 teams)
M1 Tue 10/5 at 6 pm: South Ripley vs. Rising Sun.
M2 Thur 10/7 at 5 pm: Oldenburg Academy vs. Switzerland County.
M3 Thur 10/7 apx 7 pm: Milan vs. M1 winner.
Championship Sat 10/9 at 7 pm: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

Girls 1A 46 at Christian Academy of Indiana (5)
M1 Tue 10/5 at 5 pm: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Providence.
M2 Wed 10/6 at 5 pm: Austin vs. Southwestern (Hanover).
M3 Thur 10/7 at 5 pm: Trinity Lutheran vs. M1 winner.
Championship Sat 10/9 at 4:30 pm: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

We thank the IHSAA for the pairings.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review