Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

IHSAA Girls Soccer Sectional Pairings

On Sunday, the IHSAA held a blind draw to determine sectional pairings for the upcoming Boys and Girls Soccer State Tournaments.  Games will be played October 4-9 with dates and times at each site to be announced.

One change of note to this year’s tournament is that there will be a midweek regional semifinal held Wednesday, October 13 for the girls and Thursday, October 14 for the boys.  The odd numbered sectional champions will host this year.  Regional semifinal winners will advance to play in a regional final at a predetermined site on Saturday, October 16.

Click on this link for the official press release.

Here are sectionals of interest (dates and times to be announced later):

Girls 3A 12 at Greenfield-Central (6 teams)
M1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Richmond.
M2: New Palestine vs. Greenfield-Central.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Shelbyville vs. East Central.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

Girls 2A 27 at Beech Grove (5 teams)
M1: Batesville vs. Greensburg.
M2: Beech Grove vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
M3: Herron vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

Girls 2A 28 at Lawrenceburg (5 teams)
M1: Lawrenceburg vs. Connersville.
M2: Rushville vs. South Dearborn.
M3: Franklin County vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

Girls 1A 45 at Rising Sun (5 teams)
M1: South Ripley vs. Rising Sun.
M2: Oldenburg Academy vs. Switzerland County.
M3: Milan vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

Girls 1A 46 at Christian Academy of Indiana (5)
M1: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Providence.
M2: Austin vs. Southwestern (Hanover).
M3: Trinity Lutheran vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

We thank the IHSAA for the pairings.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review