Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Girls Basketball Regional Overview

Three local teams and one area team will be competing in girls basketball regionals on Saturday, February 15.  The following are the pairings with team records, end of season coaches poll rankings (CP) and current Sagarin Ratings (shown as SAG class ranking/rating).  We thank the IHSAA for the pairings, the ICGSA for the coaches poll ratings, John Harrell for the records and Jeff Sagarin for his computer ratings.  Times are tentative.

Games in red will be our live webcasts (pregame show time).

1A REGIONAL 15 at SOUTHWESTERN (SHELBYVILLE)

  • 10 am- North Central (Farmersburg) [18-7, SAG 22/59.4] vs. Bethesda Christian [18-6, SAG 17/63.1]
  • 12 pm (11:35a pregame)- CP #8 Greenwood Christian [21-5, SAG 5/71.3] vs. CP #7 Jac-Cen-Del [21-4, SAG 9/67.2]
  • 7:30 pm (7:05p pregame)- Finals if local

North Central (Farmersburg) won at 1A-57 Clay City
Beat White River Valley 73-61…Bloomfield 40-24

Bethesda Christian won at 1A-58 Indy Metropolitan
Beat Indy International 74-22…Indiana Deaf 45-32…Indy Riverside 73-38

Greenwood Christian won at 1A-59 Greenwood Christian
Beat Providence Cristo Rey 72-10, Indy Tindley 82-52…Indy Lutheran 82-44

Jac-Cen-Del won at 1A-60 Waldron
Beat Morristown 53-45…Waldron 40-36

4A REGIONAL 4 at COLUMBUS NORTH

  • 10 am- Franklin Central [15-11, SAG 34/83.4] vs. CP #15 East Central [22-5, SAG 15/91.0]
  • 12 pm- CP #15 Bedford North Lawrence [19-5, SAG 11/94.6] vs. Evansville North [20-5, SAG 27/84.5]
  • 7:30 pm- Finals

Franklin Central won 4A-13 at Center Grove
Beat Franklin 72-67 OT…Greenwood 54-45…CP #11 Center Grove 36-32

East Central won 4A-14 at Bloomington South
Beat CP #9 Martinsville 47-35, Bloomington South 49-37…Columbus East 49-39

Bedford North Lawrence won 4A-15 at Jennings County
Beat Seymour 59-26…New Albany 72-27…Jennings County 64-32

Evansville North won 4A-16 at Evansvile Harrison
Beat Evansville Harrison 86-24…Evansville Reitz 64-37…Castle 56-44

3A REGIONAL 8 at CHARLESTOWN

  • 10 am- CP #3 Evansville Memorial [22-3, SAG 2/87.9] vs. CP #8 Greensburg [23-3, SAG 3/86.9]
  • 12 pm CP #12 Washington [21-3, SAG 13/82.5] vs. CP #1 Salem [22-3, SAG 1/91.5]
  • 8 pm- Finals

Evansville Memorial won at 3A-32 Heritage Hills
Beat Gibson Southern 70-50…Heritage Hills 56-46…Boonville 58-40

Greensburg won at 3A-29 South Dearborn
Beat Rushville 58-50…South Dearborn 60-22…Lawrenceburg 41-29

Washington won at 3A-31 Princeton
Beat CP #14 Vincennes Lincoln 52-46…Sullivan 61-30

Salem won at 3A-30 Charlestown
Beat Scottsburg 51-42…Charlestown 42-34…CP #5 Silver Creek 54-52

2A REGIONAL 12 at PAOLI

  • 10:30 am- Evansville Mater Dei [10-14, SAG 27/63.8] vs. CP #4 Linton-Stockton [21-5, SAG 2/82.7]
  • 12:30 pm- CP #7 Eastern (Pekin) [18-8, SAG 4/77.5] vs. CP #14 North Decatur [14-11, SAG 40/59.4]
  • 8 pm- Finals

Evansville Mater Dei won at 2A-48 Forest Park
Beat South Spencer 58-30…Perry Central 59-36…CP #17 Forest Park, 56-52

Linton-Stockton won at 2A-47 Eastern Greene
Beat North Knox 56-35…CP #12 Vincennes Rivet 51-39…CP #6 South Knox 55-33

Eastern (Pekin) won at 2A-46 Providence
Beat Austin 37-30…Henryville 52-28…CP #11 Crawford County 39-36

North Decatur won at 2A-45 Switzerland County
Beat Southwestern (Hanover) 47-36…South Decatur 60-35…South Ripley 35-29

 

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review