Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Girls Basketball Hotlist for February 3-8

HOTLIST SPORT- Girls Basketball
FOR EVENTS HELD- February 3-8

Hotlists are top individual performances or notable achievements of the REPORTING team for the sport and event date shown.  A final event result is also provided.  Details per athlete will vary based on what is reported/available.  Should more than one team report for the same event, each team will have its own hotlist entry as they are listed by school.  The hotlist may be updated occasionally up to 72 hours after the event date, so please check back.  We thank everyone who contributed to this hotlist.

East Central Varsity- In Tuesday’s 47-35 4A-14 sectional round one win over Martinsville, the Lady Trojans were led by Kyla Maxwell (14pts, 5rebs, 1ast, 1stl, 4dfls), Josie Trabel (12pts, 6rebs, 3asts, 4blks, 3dfls), Hope Fox (8pts, 6rebs, 2asts, 2dfls) and Charsan McCory 7pts, 6rebs).

Lawrenceburg Varsity- In Friday’s 35-32 3A-29 sectional semifinal win over Batesville, the Lady Tigers were led by Chloe Meyer (11pts, 4rebs, 2stls, 1ast), Kirsten Cross (8pts, 2rebs, 2blks) and Tristyn Dennis (8pts, 3rebs, 1stl).

Batesville Varsity- In Friday’s 35-32 3A-29 sectional semifinal loss to Lawrenceburg, the Lady Bulldogs were led by Ashley Nobbe (9pts), Abby Westerfeld (6pts) and Macy Prickel (6pts).

Greensburg Varsity- In Friday’s 60-22 3A-29 sectional semifinal win over South Dearborn, the Lady Pirates were led by Micha Morrison (17pts), Aliyah Evans (16pts) and Melina Wilkison (11pts).

South Dearborn Varsity- In Friday’s 60-22 3A-29 sectional semifinal loss to Greensburg, the Lady Knights were led by Kyrstin Bond (12pts).

South Ripley Varsity- In Friday’s 36-29 2A-45 sectional semifinal win over Switzerland County, the Lady Raiders were led by Gracie Gunter (10pts, 3rebs, 1stl), 2dfls), LJ McQueen (9pts, 3rebs, 2asts), Linsdey Meyer (7pts, 10rebs, 3asts, 1stl, 3dfls) and Cierra Copeland (6pts, 6rebs, 3stls).

East Central Varsity- In Friday’s 49-37 4A-14 sectional semifinal win over Bloomington South, the Lady Trojans were led by Brilan McCory (17pts, 2rebs, 2asts, 5stls, 3dfls), Josie Trabel (12pts, 8rebs, 2asts, 2blks), Hope Fox (10pts, 3rebs, 2asts, 4stls, 7dfls) and Charsan McCory (9pts, 6rebs, 1blk, 2dfls).

Greensburg Varsity- In Saturday’s 41-29 3A-29 sectional championship win over Lawrenceburg, the Lady Pirates were led by Melina Wilkison (13pts) and Micha Morrison (11pts).  This was the third straight title for Greensburg.

Lawrenceburg Varsity- In Saturday’s 41-29 3A-29 sectional championship loss to Greensburg, the Lady Tigers were led by Kierah Lowe (14pts, 8rebs, 1ast, 2blks) and Macey Radenheimer (6pts, 2rebs, 1ast).

South Ripley Varsity- In Saturday’s 35-29 2A-45 sectional championship loss to North Decatur, the Lady Raiders were led by Gracie Gunter (9pts, 4rebs, 1ast, 3stls, 1blk), Cierra Copeland (8pts, 1reb, 1ast) and Lindsey Meyer (5pts, 8rebs, 3asts, 2stls).

Sectional 45 All-Tournament Team:
Josie Meyer- Switzerland County
Lauren Roell- Milan
Lana Bell- South Decatur
Bella Marcum- Southwestern
Ellie Foley- Southwestern
Cierra Copeland- South Ripley
Lindsey Meyer- South Ripley
Gracie Gunter- South Ripley
Haley Gorrell- North Decatur
Olivia Bohman- North Decatur
Sidney Parmer- North Decatur (MVP)

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review