Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Local Girls Sectional info through Friday, possible regional pairings

On Sunday, the IHSAA revealed the pairings for the 2020 Girls’ Basketball State Tournament.  The following are local sectionals of interest featuring updated information through Friday, February 5: records, coaches poll rankings (CP) and Sagarin Ratings (shown as SAG class ranking/rating).  We thank the IHSAA for the pairings, the ICGSA for the coaches poll ratings, John Harrell for the records and Jeff Sagarin for his computer ratings.  We also thank the following ADs for confirming start times: John Holmes of Bloomington South, Ryan Walston of South Dearborn, Mark Boggs of Switzerland County, Ken Howell of Waldron and Don Unruh of West Washington.

Official start times have been confirmed by the sectional hosts.  Sectionals are Tuesday, February 4 through Saturday, February 8.  Brackets and records will be updated for advancing teams throughout the week.

Games in red are our live webcasts (pregame show time).

4A-14 at BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 
1 Tue- CP #15 East Central 47, CP #9 Martinsville 35 [20-4]
2 Tue- Columbus North 54 vs. Bloomington North 31 [8-15]
3 Fri- CP #15 East Central 49, Bloomington South 37 [14-9]
4 Fri- Columbus East 62, Columbus North 60 OT [16-9]
5 FINAL Sat at 7:30p- CP #15 East Central [21-5 SAG 16/89.4] vs. Columbus East [16-7, SAG 26/85.0]

4A REGIONAL AT COLUMBUS NORTH

4A-13 WINNER FROM CENTER GROVE- CP #11 Center Grove [20-5, SAG 12/93.5] or Franklin Central [14-11, SAG 35/81.6]
vs. 4A-14 WINNER FROM BLOOMINGTON SOUTH- Columbus East [16-7, SAG 26/85.0] or CP #15 East Central [21-5, SAG 16/89.4]

4A-15 WINNER FROM JENNINGS COUNTY- CP #15 Bedford North Lawrence [18-5, SAG 11/93.5] or Jennings County [10-14, SAG 53/72.6]
vs. 4A-16 WINNER FROM EVANSVILLE HARRISON- Castle [17-7, SAG 20/88.0] or Evansville North [19-5, SAG 36/81.4]

3A-29 at SOUTH DEARBORN
1 Tue- Batesville 42 vs. Connersville 18 [1-23]
2 Wed- CP #8 Greensburg 58, Rushville 50 [14-11]
3 Wed- South Dearborn 39, Franklin County 37 OT [8-14]
4 Fri at 6p- Lawrenceburg 35, Batesville 32 [7-17]
5 Fri- CP #8 Greensburg 60, South Dearborn 22 [5-19]
6 FINAL Sat at 7:30p- Lawrenceburg [21-3, SAG 19/79.0] vs. CP #8 Greensburg [22-3, SAG 4/86.5]

3A REGIONAL AT CHARLESTOWN

3A-32 WINNER FROM HERITAGE HILLS- Boonville [15-8, SAG 38/69.7] or CP #3 Evansville Memorial [21-3, SAG 2/86.9]
vs. 3A-29 WINNER FROM SOUTH DEARBORN- CP #8 Greensburg [22-3, SAG 4/86.5] or Lawrenceburg [21-3, SAG 19/79.0]

3A-31 WINNER FROM PRINCETON- Sullivan [17-6, SAG 49/66.4] or CP #12 Washington [20-3, SAG 14/81.1]
vs. 3A-30 WINNER FROM CHARLESTOWN- CP #1 Salem [21-3, SAG 1/91.1] or CP #5 Silver Creek [21-3, SAG 5/85.3]

2A-45 at SWITZERLAND COUNTY
1 Tue- South Ripley 49, Milan 39 [4-17]
2 Tue- North Decatur 47, Southwestern (Hanover) 36 [16-8] 
3 Fri- South Ripley 36, Switzerland County 29 [15-9] 
4 Fri- CP #14 North Decatur 60, South Decatur 35 [5-19] 
5 FINAL Sat at 7:30p- South Ripley [10-14, SAG 59/49.7] vs. CP #14 North Decatur [13-11, SAG 41/58.7]

2A REGIONAL AT PAOLI

2A-48 WINNER FROM FOREST PARK- Evansville Mater Dei [9-14, SAG 35/61.4] or CP #17 Forest Park [18-7, SAG 12/72.0]
vs. 2A-47 WINNER FROM EASTERN GREENE- CP #4 Linton-Stockton [20-5, SAG 3/81.0] or CP #6 South Knox [22-4, SAG 9/73.1]

2A-46 WINNER FROM PROVIDENCE- CP #11 Crawford County [20-5, SAG 10/72.3] or CP #7 Eastern (Pekin) [17-8, SAG 5/76.9]
vs. 2A-45 WINNER FROM SWITZERALND COUNTY- CP #14 North Decatur [13-11, SAG 41/58.7] or South Ripley [10-14, SAG 59/49.7]

1A-60 at WALDRON 
1 Tue- Morristown 48 vs. Rising Sun 32 [4-19]
2 Wed-  Oldenburg Academy 62, Hauser 50 [7-17]
3 Wed- Waldron 46, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 30 [12-11]
4 Fri- CP #7 Jac-Cen-Del 53, Morristown 45 [11-13]
5 Fri-  Waldron 38, Oldenburg Academy 35 [8-15]
6 FINAL Sat at 7:30p (pregame 7:05p)- CP #7 Jac-Cen-Del [20-4, SAG 10/66.3] vs. Waldron [12-11, SAG 23/59.4]

1A REGIONAL AT SOUTHWESTERN (SHELBYVILLE)

1A-57 WINNER FROM CLAY CITY- Bloomfield [12-12, SAG 34/52.0] vs. North Central (Farmersburg) [17-7, SAG 27/57.9]
vs. 1A-58 WINNER FROM INDY METROPOLITAN- Indy Riverside [10-10, SAG 74/24.6] vs. Bethesda Christian [17-6, SAG 14/63.5]

1A-59 WINNER FROM GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN- Indy Lutheran [6-18] vs. CP #8 Greenwood Christian [20-5, SAG 6/71.2]
vs. 1A-60 WINNER FROM WALDRON- CP #7 Jac-Cen-Del [20-4, SAG 10/66.3] vs. Waldron [12-11, SAG 23/59.4]

1A-62 WEST WASHINGTON
1 Tue- CP #3 Trinity Lutheran 56, Edinburgh 55 [17-6]
2 Tue- Shawe Memorial 43, Medora 22 [0-16]
3 Fri-  CP #3 Trinity Lutheran 62, Crothersville 36 [11-12]
4 Fri- West Washington 56, Shawe Memorial 21 [8-15]
5 FINAL Sat at 7:30p- CP #3 Trinity Lutheran [23-3, SAG 2/76.5] vs. West Washington [12-11, SAG 21/59.8]

No local team will advance from this regional so no regional info is provided.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review