Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Wed 1/16 apx 7:10p- South Dearborn Boys at East Central
Fri 1/18 apx 7:10p- Rising Sun Boys at Switzerland County (Homecoming first)
Sat 1/19 apx 1:10p- Greensburg Girls at Batesville
Sat 1/19 apx 7:10p- Batesville Boys at Connersville

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB East Central at Lawrenceburg, BBB Milan at Rising Sun, BBB Greensburg at Batesville, BBB Oldenburg at So. Ripley, GBB/BBB All 8 River Town Classic games with Lawrenceburg/Rising Sun/So. Dearborn/Switzerland Co.
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Lawrenceburg second to Scottsburg at Southwestern Rumble

Girls Varsity Basketball at Southwestern “Rumble On The River Tournament:

Champion- Scottsburg (def. previously unbeaten Lawrenceburg 58-47 in finals)

Game scores and summaries (where local info was available):

Charlestown 76, Shawe 35 (1st round)

  • CH  25  21/46  23/69  07/76
  • SM 10  06/16  08/24  10/34
  • SM all scoring- K. Grote 20, McAllister 6, Hill 5, P. Grote 3

Lawrenceburg 52, Madison 49 (1st round)

  • LB  08  11/19  20/39  13/52
  • MA  10  15/25  08/33  16/49
  • LB all scoring (other stat leaders)- Kemper 17 (11 rebs, 2 asts, 4 stls), White 12, Dennis 7 (6 rebs), Farmer 5 (5 rebs), Radenheimer 4, Lowe 2

Connersville 50, Southwestern 21 (1st round)

  • CO  15  12/27  11/38  12/50
  • SW 06  04/10  02/12  11/23
  • All scoring- (CO) Beckman 16, Thompson 13, Smith 10, Bottomley 6, Dunaway 5; (SW) Ralston 15, McClain 3, Eccles 2, Marcum 2, Goode 1

Scottsburg 57, Switzerland County 48 (1st round)

  • SCOT  12  12/24  20/44  13/57
  • SWIT  07  10/17  14/31  17/48
  • SWIT all scoring- Thomas 19, Lay 10, J. Duvall 8, Oeffinger 4, M. Duvall 3, Hankins 2, Harrell 2

Madison 76, Shawe 23 (consolation)

  • MA  15  24/39  23/62  14/76
  • SM  11  06/17  03/20  03/23
  • SM all scoring- K. Grote 18, Hill 3, P. Grote 2

Switzerland County 41, Southwestern 36 (consolation)

  • SC  08  08/16  15/31  10/41
  • SW 08  07/15  13/28  08/36
  • All scoring- (SC) A. Thomas 19, J. Duvall 8, M. Duvall 8, Lay 2, Hankins 2; (SW) Marcum 13, Ralston 12, Goode 8, McLain 3

Story continues.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review