Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Batesville sweeps South Dearborn Cross Country sectional; Bulldogs Moster, Trojans Campbell MVPs

Area cross country teams enjoyed a great Saturday morning to run the sectional leg of the postseason.  To advance to a regional, a team had to finish in the top five. Also, any individual among the top 10 runners on non-qualifying teams also advanced.

Most of our local teams competed at Moores Hill hosted by South Dearborn where four out of the top five places were identical for both genders.

Batesville’s boys and girls won both titles and the two East Central teams were second. Greensburg’s squads took third while the two South Decatur’s programs placed fifth.  The fourth place spots were taken by the South Ripley girls and the Lawrenceburg boys.

Individual champions were East Central’s Emily Campbell who finished as the girls MVP in 19:32. She was 22 seconds ahead of South Ripley’s Lanie Nicholson.  Batesville’s Benjamin Moster won the boys title in 16:32.  He was 33 seconds in front of teammate Eli Loichinger.

For complete results of the South Dearborn Cross Country sectional please click on these links from Stuart Road Racing for the girls and the boys.

Girls team results (top 5 qualify for regional): Batesville 1st/25, East Central 2nd/47, Greensburg 3rd/90, South Ripley 4th/95, South Decatur 5th/163, Jac-Cen-Del 6th/166, North Decatur 7th/181, South Dearborn 8th/187. NTS: Lawrenceburg, Milan and Oldenburg.

Boys team results (top 5 qualify for regional): Batesville 1st/25, East Central 2nd/54, Greensburg 3rd/88, Lawrenceburg 4th/148, South Decatur 5th/151, Rising Sun 6th/156, Jac-Cen-Del 7th/166, South Ripley 8th/184, North Decatur 9th/237, South Dearborn 10th/292. NTS Milan and Oldenburg.

Girls All-Sectional Top 20 plus individual regional qualifiers from non advancing teams (indicated by “Q”):

1 Rachel Campbell, 19:32.6 East Central
2 Lanie Nicholson, 19:54.6 South Ripley
3 Lily Pinckley, 20:13.2 Batesville
4 Kaylynn Bedel, 20:21.5 Batesville
5 Ava Hanson, 20:31.8 Batesville
6 Maria Lopez, 20:41.3 Batesville
7 Megan Allgeier, 20:46.3 Batesville
8 Emily Mangels, 21:00.2 Greensburg
9 Adeline Brewer, 21:18.8 East Central
10 Emily Klem, 21:26.1 East Central
11 Kendall Pflum, 21:28.6 East Central
12 Tiffani Gramman, 21:40.3 Greensburg
13 Emily Campbell, 21:44.4 South Ripley
14 Sophie Myers, 21:47.4 Batesville
15 Hannah Crowell, 21:49.3 Greensburg
16 Faith Henderson, 21:50.3 East Central
17 Jocelyn Inderhees, 21:50.6 East Central
18 Jorjia Ferguson, 21:57.0 East Central
19 Madison Rahschulte, 21:59.1 Batesville
20Q Jenna Walton, 22:31.7 North Decatur
22Q Cloey Simon, 22:37.7 Jac-Cen-Del
24Q Grayce Klayer, 22:55.4 South Dearborn
25Q Kayla Simon, 22:57.9 Jac-Cen-Del
26Q Lucy Lillis, 23:01.4 Milan
29Q Virginia Minch, 23:30.0 Jac-Cen-Del
30Q Gracie Osting, 23:53.2 North Decatur
31Q Renee Lillis, 24:00.4 Milan
32Q Lauren Agner, 24:03.7 Lawrenceburg
33Q Cideny Clyde, 24:11.4 Lawrenceburg

Boys All-Sectional Top 20 plus individual regional qualifiers from non advancing teams (indicated by “Q”):

1 Benjamin Moster, 16:32.6 Batesville
2 Ean Loichinger, 17:05.2 Batesville
3 Cole Benegas, 17:34.9 East Central
4Q Benjamin Riehle, 17:39.0 Milan
5 Daren Smith, 17:39.2 Batesville
6 Jacob Hawkins, 17:39.4 Greensburg
7 Michael Schwebach, 17:43.0 East Central
8 Jacob Chapman, 17:45.4 Batesville
9Q Joshua Pohle, 17:55.1 Jac-Cen-Del
10 Grant Hensley, 17:55.8 Lawrenceburg
11Q Peyton Merica, 17:58.8 Rising Sun
12 Kyler Daulton, 18:08.6 Batesville
13Q Ayden Potts, 18:11.1 Milan
14 Logan Hicks, 18:12.3 East Central
15 Trevor Newby, 18:13.3 South Decatur
16 Gabriel Hensley, 18:13.8 Lawrenceburg
17 Sawyer Sanders, 18:27.0 Greensburg
18 Bradyn Hatton, 18:29.5 East Central
19Q Carter Walsman, 18:32.0 Oldenburg Academy
20 Zen Ivey, 18:39.9 East Central
23Q Ethan Markland, 18:53.4 Rising Sun
31Q Adam Maloney, 19:23.3 Jac-Cen-Del
32Q Casey Fletcher, 19:31.6 Rising Sun
34Q Logan Bradley, 19:39.2 South Ripley
36Q 33 Cameron Reatherford, 19:50.4 Jac-Cen-Del

Unedited recaps from area coaches follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review