Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 18

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 18

There may be updates, so please check back.

22nd Annual South Dearborn Invitational
at Moores Hill

Boys Division 1 team results: Greenfield-Central 1st/27, East Central 2nd/74, Rushville 3rd/81, Greensburg 4th/118, Simon Kenton 5th/127, Lawrenceburg 6th/148, Franklin County 7th/166, South Dearborn 8th/245, Taylor NTS

Girls Division 1 team results: East Central 1st/21, Taylor 2nd/66, Greensburg 3rd/81, Rushville 4th/106, Greenfield-Central 5th/121, Simon Kenton 6th/122, Franklin County 7th/204, Lawrenceburg/South Dearborn NTS

Boys Division 2 team results: Austin 1st/15, Jac-Cen-Del 2nd/83, Switzerland County 3rd/92, Rising Sun 4th/95, South Ripley 5th/101, Southwestern 6th/122, Milan/Oldenburg/Shawe NTS

Girls Division 2 team results: Switzerland County 1st/34, Austin 2nd/49, South Ripley 3rd/57, Jac-Cen-Del 4th/75, Milan/Oldenburg/Shawe/Southwestern NTS

Boys D1 Individual Top 20 (champ and local runners):

1 Griffen Wheeler, 16:36.3 Greenfield-Central
4 Kyle Stanley, 17:21.0 Rushville
5 Jake Hawkins, 17:47.0 Greensburg
7 Michael Schwebach, 17:55.0 East Central
8 Cole Benegas, 17:55.3 East Central
10 Grant Hensley, 18:00.5 Lawrenceburg
11 Gabriel Hensley, 18:04.8 Lawrenceburg
14 Bradyn Hatton, 18:24.8 East Central
15 Ben Maze, 18:27.5 Franklin County
17 Ryan Schindler, 18:29.5 Rushville
18 Charlie Sterrett, 18:34.6 Rushville
19 Hunter Parmerlee, 18:35.9 Rushville
20 Sawyer Sanders, 18:37.2 Greensburg
CLICK HERE for complete results of this race from Stuart Road Racing.

Girls D1 Individual Top 20 (champ and local runners):

1 Rachel Campbell, 19:47.5 East Central
2 Addie Brewer, 20:38.5 East Central
4 Emily Klem, 21:33.7 East Central
6 Faith Henderson, 21:48.4 East Central
7 Emily Mangels, 22:06.9 Greensburg
8 Kendall Pflum, 22:14.6 East Central
11 Victoria Gauck, 22:17.4 Greensburg
12 Savannah Westphal, 22:18.2 Rushville
13 Jocelyn Inderhees, 22:25.2 East Central
14 Hannah Crowell, 22:30.5 Greensburg
15 Tiffani Gramman, 22:32.9 Greensburg
17 Jorjia Ferguson, 22:54.2 East Central
19 Olivia Wehr, 23:20.7 Rushville
CLICK HERE for complete results of this race from Stuart Road Racing.

Boys D2 Individual Top 20 (champ and local runners):

1 Chance Craig, 16:46.1 Austin
6 Josh Pohle, 17:51.6 Jac-Cen-Del
7 Peyton Merica, 17:54.9 Rising Sun
8 Nathan Furnish, 17:59.2 Switzerland County
9 Cooper Hon, 18:06.9 Switzerland County
10 Sam Fewell, 18:16.9 Shawe Memorial
12 Ayden Potts, 18:42.4 Milan
13 Carson Wolber, 18:51.3 Oldenburg Academy
14 Ethan Markland, 18:55.1 Rising Sun
16 Keegan Gross, 19:15.2 Southwestern (Hanover
17 Adam Maloney, 19:26.6 Jac-Cen-Del
18 Carter Walsman, 19:45.1 Oldenburg Academy
19 Logan Bradley, 19:46.3 South Ripley
20 Evan Eaglin, 20:11.8 South Ripley
CLICK HERE for complete results of this race from Stuart Road Racing.

Girls D2 Individual Top 20 (champ and local runners):

1 Calli Alderman, 20:25.9 Shawe Memorial
2 Claire Rogers, 20:53.1 Switzerland County
5 Emily Campbell, 22:13.5 South Ripley
6 Amber Detmer, 22:20.0 Switzerland County
7 Alisha Detmer, 22:31.5 Switzerland County
8 Cloey Simon, 22:34.5 Jac-Cen-Del
10 Kirsten Geary, 22:42.1 Southwestern
11 Deborah Murphy, 23:07.6 South Ripley
12 Carlee Boggs, 23:37.4 Switzerland County
13 Kayla Simon, 23:51.8 Jac-Cen-Del
14 Lucy Lillis, 23:53.2 Milan
15 Ashlyn Covington, 24:19.8 Switzerland County
16 Renee Lillis, 24:46.1 Milan
17 Patricia Smith, 24:56.1 Southwestern
18 Shelby Bastin, 25:34.5 South Ripley
19 Kara Young, 25:40.3 South Ripley
20 Sarah Lillis, 26:05.0 Milan
CLICK HERE for complete results of this race from Stuart Road Racing.

Undedited recaps of this event from local coaches follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review