Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Cross Country Recaps from Tuesday, September 14

Cross Country Recaps from Tuesday, September 14

There may be updates, so please check back.

New Castle Invitational (top 2 of 5 shown)
Boys- Rushville 32, New Castle 65
Girls- Rushville 50, New Castle 50 (Lions won on 6th runner tiebreaker)

Edited Rushville recap from coach Amy Tush: Rushville’s cross country teams traveled to New Castle and claimed both team titles.  The boys snagged another first place by placing all five scoring runners in the top 10, all seven varsity runners in the top 15 and all 10 runners in the top 25.  It was a great team win and shows one of our greatest strengths:  our depth.   The Memorial Park course is one of the toughest around with hills and uneven footing.  It is always a challenge, and they rose to the occasion. 

The Lions were led by (places): Kyle Stanley (3), Charlie Sterrett (5),  Wyatt Jacobs (7), Trenton Dyer (8), Hunter Parmerlee (9), Ryan Schnidler (12), and Isaac Krodel (15).  Other finishers were Isaac Schelle (20), Dustin King (23), and Jacob Lilly (25).  

The Lady Lions also claimed victory in old school cross country fashion.  They tied, but in cross country, there is always a winner.  Ties are broken by the sixth runner.  It doesn’t happen very often, but we benefited from our team depth and proved everyone is needed to claim victory. 

The Lady Lions were led by (places): Olivia Wehr (6), Savannah Westphal (7), Ashley Whitham (14), Mia Norvell (16), Maddy Hankins (18), Sophia Kemple (20) and Yanitza Norvell (28).  Other finishers were Jorja Ellis (29), and Lanea Adams (31). 

This was a huge confidence booster for the Lady Lions and a good win for both teams.  We have greater challenges ahead these next few weeks, but it is nice to confirm we are on the right track. 

Rushville boys:

  • Kyle Stanley – 3rd place- 18:38
  • Charlie Sterrett – 5th place – 19:42
  • Wyatt Jacobs 7th place – 19:59
  • Trenton Dyer 8th place – 20:00
  • Hunter Parmerlee 9th place – 20:19
  • Ryan Schindler- 12th place – 20:25
  • Isaac Krodel – 15th place – 20:32
  • Isaac Schelle- 20th place – 21:50
  • Dustin King – 23rd place – 22:37
  • Jacob Lilly – 25th place – 24:02

Rushville girls:

  • Olivia Wehr – 6th place – 23:33
  • Savannah Westphal – 7th place – 23:37
  • Ashley Whitham- 14th place – 26:03
  • Mia Norvell – 16th place – 26:33
  • Maddy Hankins – 18th place – 27:21
  • Sofia Kemple – 20th  place – 28:07 
  • Yanitza Norvell – 28th place – 31:20
  • Jorja Ellis – 29th place – 31:22
  • Lanea Adams – 31st place – 34:37

More recaps follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review