Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 11

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 11

There may be updates, so please check back.

Jac-Cen-Del Invitational

Girls- Switzerland County 1st/22, South Ripley 2nd/77, Southwestern 3rd/100, Jac-Cen-Del 4th/104, Hagerstown 5th/111, South Decatur 6th/119, North Decatur 7th/138, Lawrenceburg/Milan NTS

Boys- Hagerstown 1st/35, Southwestern 2nd/108, Rising Sun 3rd/111, South Decatur 4th/119, South Ripley 5th/126, Lawrenceburg 7th/127, Jac-Cen-Del 8th/132, Switzerland County 9th/139, North Decatur 9th/192, Milan NTS

Girls individual Top 10:

  • 1 Claire Rogers, 20:29.1 Switzerland County
  • 2 Grace White, 21:10.5 Switzerland County
  • 3 Amber Detmer, 21:41.6 Switzerland County
  • 4 Kirsten Geary, 21:48.4 Southwestern (Hanover
  • 5 Emily Campbell, 21:50.1 South Ripley
  • 6 Jenna Walton, 22:07.0 North Decatur
  • 7 Alisha Detmer, 22:26.4 Switzerland County
  • 8 Deborah Murphy, 22:28.2 South Ripley
  • 9 Carlee Boggs, 22:38.7 Switzerland County
  • 10 Cloey Simon, 22:48.4 Jac-Cen-Del

Boys individual Top 10:

  • 1 Quaid Mull, 17:00.6 Hagerstown
  • 2 Benjamin Riehle, 17:16.3 Milan
  • 3 Quentin Osborne, 17:22.1 Hagerstown
  • 4 Josh Pohle, 17:22.6 Jac-Cen-Del
  • 5 Grant Hensley, 17:23.9 Lawrenceburg
  • 6 Cooper Hon, 17:53.4 Switzerland County
  • 7 Nathan Furnish, 17:57.7 Switzerland County
  • 8 Peyton Merica, 18:01.5 Rising Sun
  • 9 Trevor Newby, 18:02.2 South Decatur
  • 10 Ayden Potts, 18:09.9 Milan

Please click on these links from Stuart Road Racing and Jac-Cen-Del coach David Bradshaw for complete girls results and boys results.

Edited Jac-Cen-Del recap from coach David Bradshaw:  JCD Cross Country ran in its own invite. The girls team was fourth and the boys team was seventh out of 11 teams.

Individual boys: Josh Pohle 4th, Adam Moloney 26th
Cameron Darnold 32nd, Cameron Rutherford 35th, Austin Rohls 36th, Jacob Rickie 54th, Gabe Maloney 57th and Austin Hammond 58th.

Individual girls: Cloey Simon 10th, Kayla Simon 11th, Allison Peetz 30th, Virginia Minch 34th, Kinsey Rohls 37th, Shelby Rutherford 47th and Alijah Kirshner 50th.

Edited Switzerland County recap from coach Meganmarie Dennis: It was such an awesome day for Pacer Cross Country at the JCD Invite! The girls team won an invite that had seven complete teams with a score of 22.  To put that into perspective:, a perfect score in cross country is 15 (places 1 through 5). Today they were 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 7th and 9th…and their sixth was 15th. That is crazy! Their average time was 21:41. That is the same time as the third place finisher overall (which was from Switzerland County.)

The boys (who have a complete team for the first time in years) had two finishers in the top 10. They set at least three personal records and everyone else was close to one.

The girls were led by race champion Claire Rogers with a PR of 20:29! Other results:

  • Gracie White placed 2nd with a season PR
  • Amber Detmer placed 3rd with a 21:41
  • Alisha Detmer placed 7th with a 22:26
  • Carlee Boggs placed 9th with a PR of 22:38
  • Ashlyn Covington placed 15th with a 23:50

The boys had a full team and placed 8th with two in the top 10! They were led by Cooper Hon in 6th with a PR of 17:53.  Other results:

  • Nathan Furnish placed 7th with his second fastest time of 17:57
  • Dylan Sullivan placed 29th with a 20:13
  • Derek Hoskins placed 54th with a 22:02
  • Kadyn Riley placed 55th with a 22:12
  • Daniel Whitam placed 64th with a 25:18

More recaps follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3 4


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review