Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 4

Union City Invitational

Boys- Rushville 36, Centerville 38, Blue River Valley 81, Union City 101, Cowan 114

Girls- Centerville 33, Rushville 62, Blue River Valley 81, Randolph Southern 83, Union City 110

Edited Rushville recap from coach Amy Tush via Jim Tush: Rushville’s cross country teams travelled to Union City.  Our boys team came away with the championship bettering sectional favorite Centerville by only two points.  It was an exciting race and total team effort for the boys.  We were losing at the 4k, but down the final stretch, they found a will to compete and jumped into another gear to steal the championship from Centerville.  It was great to see the boys perform and not give up. 

The Lions had four finishers in the top 10.  Kyle Stanley held his own with a second place finish.  Hunter Parmerlee, Charlie Sterrett and Ryan Schindler filled out the top 10.  Then coming out of nowhere, in the last kilometer of the race to round out our top five scorers, was freshman Wyatt Jacobs.  All the boys had season bests.  I am excited to see more improvements over the next few weeks as we approach the postseason. 

The girls also had an outstanding day.  They placed second only to the sectional favorite Centerville.  The Lady Lions were led by senior Savannah Westphal placing seventy with a time of 22:44.  Olivia Wehr was not far behind her in ninth.  Mia Norvell, Sophia Kemple, and Maddy Hankins finished out our top five scorers.  The girls all had season bests.  This race helped us learn about what we need to do to reach our goals this season.  

Rushville Boys Results:

  • Kyle Stanley – 2nd place- 17:50
  • Hunter Parmerlee – 6th place 18:40
  • Charlie Sterrett – 7th place – 18:53
  • Ryan Schindler- 9th place-18:58
  • Wyatt Jacobs 13th place-19:19
  • Trenton Dyer- 14th place- 19:20
  • Isaac Krodel – 18th place – 19:33  
  • Isaac Schelle-26th place- 20:19
  • Dustin King -39th place – 21:20
  • Jacob Lilly – 50th place – 22:46

Rushville Girls Results:

  • Savannah Westphal – 7th place -22:44
  • Olivia Wehr – 9th place – 23:05
  • Mia Norvell – 22nd place -25:13 
  • Sofia Kemple – 25th place – 26:06
  • Maddy Hankins – 26th place – 26:24
  • Yanitza Norvell – 30th place – 29:01
  • Lanea Adams – 31st place – 30:01
  • Jorja Ellis – 35th place – 31:52
  • Cyndi Tush  DNC
  • Ashley Whitham DNC

More recaps follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review