Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 4

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 4

There may be updates, so please check back.

44th Annual East Central Invitational

For complete results from Stuart Road Racing, please click on the links with each set of team scores below.

  • Boys D1– Batesville 1st/28 points, Hagerstown 2nd/51, East Central 3rd/62, Connersville 4th/83, Taylor NTS
  • Girls D1– Batesville 1st/25 points, East Central 2nd/31, Taylor 3rd/81, Hagerstown 4th/114, Connersville NTS
  • Boys D2– Lawrenceburg 1st/38 points, Jac-Cen-Del 2nd/46, South Ripley 3rd/62, North Decatur 4th/68, Hauser NTS, Rising Sun NTS
  • Girls D2– South Ripley 1st/29 points, Jac-Cen-Del 2nd/44, North Decatur 3rd/47, Hauser NTS, Lawrenceburg NTS

Boys DI local individuals Top 10:

1 Ean Loichinger, 16:48.7 Batesville
2 Benjamin Moster, 16:54.4 Batesville
3 Daren Smith, 17:37.0 Batesville
4 Owen Baker, 17:44.4 Connersville
7 Michael Schwebach, 17:58.9 East Central
8 Kyler Daulton, 18:24.3 Batesville
9 Austin Wenta, 18:29.5 Connersville
10 Logan Hicks, 18:34.7 East Central

Girls D1 local individuals Top 10:

1 Rachel Campbell, 19:42.5 East Central
2 Kaylynn Bedel, 19:58.2 Batesville
3 Addie Brewer, 20:33.2 East Central
4 Lily Pinckley, 20:46.1 Batesville
5 Megan Allgeier, 20:59.2 Batesville
6 Ava Hanson, 21:09.8 Batesville
7 Emily Klem, 21:17.6 East Central
8 Maria Lopez, 21:18.3 Batesville
9 Faith Henderson, 22:00.7 East Central

Boys D2 local individuals Top 10:

1 Josh Pohle, 17:53.8 Jac-Cen-Del
2 Grant Hensley, 18:07.9 Lawrenceburg
3 Peyton Merica, 18:32.8 Rising Sun
4 Gabriel Hensley, 18:49.1 Lawrenceburg
5 Adam Maloney, 19:15.2 Jac-Cen-Del
7 Luke Bradley, 20:03.6 South Ripley
8 Logan Bradley, 20:11.2 South Ripley
9 Nicholas Morgan, 20:28.5 Lawrenceburg
10 Cameron Reatherford, 20:39.4 Jac-Cen-Del

Girls D2 local individuals Top 10:

1 Lanie Nicholson, 20:22.4 South Ripley
2 Emily Campbell, 22:16.1 South Ripley
3 Jenna Walton, 22:35.0 North Decatur
4 Cloey Simon, 22:56.4 Jac-Cen-Del
5 Kayla Simon, 23:25.2 Jac-Cen-Del
7 Deborah Murphy, 23:39.6 South Ripley
8 Gracie Osting, 24:31.2 North Decatur
9 Cidney Clyde, 24:38.5 Lawrenceburg
10 Lauren Agner, 25:17.1 Lawrenceburg

Edited Batesville recap from coach Lisa Gausman:  It was a great morning to race and be a spectator as the humidity dropped quite a bit and the sun was behind the clouds.  In fact, a little drizzle came down towards the end of the boys race and beginning of the girls.  This was a set up for some good times for the season.

Both the Batesville boys and the girls came away with the victory in the big school division.  Senior Ean Loichinger was the overall champion with a season best of 16:48.  He was followed closely by teammate Benjamin Moster capturing second place with a season best of 16:54.  The Dogs also snagged the third spot by Daren Smith, also running a season best of 17:37.  Kyler Daulton finished out the top 10 spots at 18:24, another season best. The fifth Bulldog and completing the top scoring spots, running a personal best in 14th, was Jake Chapman.

Eli Loichinger was close behind in 17th, and finishing out the varsity seven was Benjamin Adams running a personal best in 25th.

For the Lady Bulldogs, it was Kaylynn Bedel who led the way running a personal best of 19:58, but just getting beat out by East Central’s Rachel Campbell. Lily Pinckley came in fourth, Megan Allgeier was fifth, Ava Hanson took sixth and Maria Lopez was eighth finishing out the scoring top five, all running season best times.  Madison Rahschulte and Katie Olsen also placed in the top 20 at 16th and 19th respectively. The also ran season bests.

On the JV side, the Bulldogs had five in the top 10, led by senior Jen Dodge in third.  Batesville then crossed the line at fourth, fifth, eighth, ninth and 14th. Runners were Ella Moster, Isabel Raab, Jada Eisert, Alyssa Linville and Megan Batta.  Congratulations Dogs!

Edited Jac-Cen-Del recap from coach David Bradshaw: The Jac-Cen-Del cross country teams competed in the East Central Invitational. Both finished second in their respective races.

Jac-Cen-Del boys individual finishes:
Josh Pohle 1st (champion)
Adam Maloney 5th
Cameron Reatherford 10th
Austin Rohls 11th
Jacob Ricke 24th
Austin Hammond 25th
Gabe Maloney 26th

Jac-Cen-Del girls individual finishes:
Cloey Simon 4th
Kayla Simon 5th
Virginia Minch 14th
Allison Peetz 16th
Kinsey Rohls 17th
Shelby Reatherford 21st

Edited Connersville recap from coach Glenn Arndt: The girls cross country team traveled to East Central to compete in the East Central Invitational. Abigail Struewing and RayKya Dixon took advantage of the best weather of the young season to run their best times. Struewing dropped 42 seconds off of her previous best, running the 5K course in 22:31 and placed 13th. Dixon dropped one minute and 17 seconds off of her previous best, placing 24th in 25:53.

Owen Baker led the Spartan boys with his 4th place finish in a season best time of 17:44. Austin Wenta was next across the line for us in ninth place with a 12 second personal best of 18:29. Jeremy Jergensen placed 20th in a season best time. He was followed by Carson Giesting in 25th. Giesting’s time of 21:28 was a 15 second personal best. Rounding out the scoring for the Spartans was Cody Brown in 28th.

More recaps follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review