Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, August 28

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, August 28

There may be updates so please check back.

Rushville Invitational

For complete results of each race, please click the following links from Stuart Road Racing:  Boys Division 1, Girls Division 1, Boys Division 2, Girls Division 2, Boys Division 3 and Girls Division 3.

Highlights:

Boys D1 Team Winner and local team results:
Mt. Vernon Fortville 1st/36 points, Batesville 2nd/76, Rushville 6th/141, East Central 7th/153, Connersville NTS

Boys D1 Individual Winner and local top 10 finishers:
1 Liam Eifert, 16:40.5 Indianapolis Cathedral
4 Benjamin Moster, 16:58.2 Batesville
5 Ean Loichinger, 16:58.2 Batesville

Girls D1 Team Winner and local team results: Roncalli 1st/56 points, Batesville 2nd/75, East Central 3rd/76, Connersville NTS

Girls D1 Individual Winner and local top 10 finishers:
1 Lydia Harvey, 20:25.7 New Castle
2 Kaylynn Bedel, 20:50.5 Batesville
5 Lily Pinckley, 21:03.7 Batesville
6 Rachel Campbell, 21:18.5 East Central
9 Addie Brewer, 21:34.1 East Central

Boys D2 Team Winner and local team results: Centerville 1st/35 points, Lawrenceburg 3rd/94, Franklin County 6th/116

Boys D2 Individual Winner and local top 10 finishers:
1 Mylan Nocton, 17:19.1 Centerville
4 Grant Hensley, 18:02.0 Lawrenceburg
7 Gabriel Hensley, 18:56.5 Lawrenceburg

Girls D2 Team Winner and local team results: Centerville 1st/25 points, Rushville 3rd/58, Franklin County & Lawrenceburg NTS

Girls D2 Individual Winner and local top 10 finishers:
1 Chloe Scales, 20:51.3 Centerville
7 Savannah Westphal, 23:02.9 Rushville

Boys D3 Team Winner and local team results: Cambridge City 1st/42 points, Jac-Cen-Del 3rd/82, Rising Sun 4th/83, South Ripley 5th/98, North Decatur 6th/125

Boys D3 Individual Winner and local top 10 finishers:
1 Josh Pohle, 17:59.1 Jac-Cen-Del
3 Peyton Merica, 18:35.8 Rising Sun
8 Adam Maloney, 19:28.9 Jac-Cen-Del
9 Luke Bradley, 19:48.1 South Ripley
10 Ethan Markland, 19:51.8 Rising Sun

Girls D3 Team Winner and local team results: South Ripley 1st/33 points, Jac-Cen-Del 2nd/52, North Decatur 3rd/60,

Girls D3 Individual Winner and local top 10 finishers:
1 Lanie Nicholson, 20:17.0 South Ripley
5 Emily Campbell, 22:37.3 South Ripley
6 Cloey Simon, 23:42.7 Jac-Cen-Del
7 Jenna Walton, 23:58.2 North Decatur
10 Deborah Murphy, 24:48.1 South Ripley

Coaches recaps for this event follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review