Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 19

Cross Country Recaps from Saturday, September 19

Batesville at the Riverview Health Invitational in Carmel

Edited report from Batesville coach Lisa Gausman: It was another early morning for the Bulldogs as the bus pulled out of the school parking lot at 6:30.  There were still so many stars out making for a perfect morning for racing.  Upon arriving in Carmel, the sun was shining and the air was brisk, just the right atmosphere for race time at 9 am.  Batesville competed in the very challenging Riverview Health Invitational.  From last year’s meet, the Bulldogs earned a spot in the championship race for this year.  This was definitely an elite meet as both the girls and the boys had over 10 teams in their race ranked in the top 25 of the state.  Our teams found themselves competing well with these top programs and both landed themselves with an amazing 9th place finish.

Girls team results.

  1. Carmel-57
  2. Hamilton Southeastern-76
  3. Zionsville-171
  4. Noblesville-174
  5. Franklin Community-193
  6. Westfield-216
  7. Center Grove-216
  8. North Central-226
  9. Batesville-284
  10. Park Tutor-288
  11. Cathedral-292
  12. Avon-295
  13. Fishers-309
  14. Delta-310
  15. Guerin Catholic-324
  16. Norwell-338
  17. Brebeuf-342
  18. Roncalli-505

Boys team results:

  1. Carmel-58
  2. Noblesville-67
  3. Hamilton South Eastern-74
  4. Brebeuf-87
  5. Center Grove-115
  6. Westfield-159
  7. North Central-177
  8. Guerin Catholic-195
  9. Batesville-293
  10. Zionsville-308
  11. Pendleton Heights-332
  12. Fishers-333
  13. Lebanon-363
  14. Franklin Community-392

For Batesville, the girls were led by Ava Hanson in 41st place at 19:43.  She was followed closely by teammate Sophie Myers, 45th with a 19:52…a big PR and first time ever running under 20 minutes!  Maria Lopez was 61st (20:16) and Megan Allgeier was 71st (20:28) also with a huge PR.  Lily Pinckley came in 82nd (20:38).  Finishing out our top 7 were Madison Rahschulte 99th (20:51) and Trysta Vierling 106th (21:27).

The boys were led by Ean Loichinger who placed an impressive 30th at 16:21.  Benjamin Moster crossed with a personal best of 16:37 and placed 41st. Adam Hollowell finally broke into the 16s at 16:57 and ran a personal best in 63rd.  Daren Smith and Eli Loichinger finished a strong 97th and 101st at 17:44 and 17:49. This was also an awesome PR for Eli dropping his time into the 17s.  Finishing out the top 7 were Will Nuhring and Nathan Villani at 118 and 119.  Also running a personal best was Kyler Daulton, dropping another 7 seconds from his time.  It was a great day!  Way to go Dogs!

We thank everyone from each school who contributed to the recaps.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review