Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Pacers, Rebels, Shiners and Indians compete at SW Shelby Invite

Varsity Cross Country- Saturday, August 22

Southwestern Shelby- Jeremy Wright Small School Invite

Boys top 3 and local team places/scores:  Borden 1/40, Forest Park 2/90, Providence 3/170, South Ripley 10/312, Southwestern Hanover 14/375, Rising Sun 23/507. Also competing locally but incomplete: Milan and Switzerland County.  There were 25 full teams.

Girls top 3 and local team places/scores: Western Boone 1/76, Cascade 2/91, Monrovia 3/92, South Ripley 7/177. Also competing locally but incomplete: Milan, Southwestern Hanover and Switzerland County.

Boys winner and local top 50 results (out of 225 runners)

  • 1 Spenser Wolf- Forest Park 16:27
  • 4 Ben Riehle- Milan 17:50
  • 18 Nathan Furnish- Switzerland County 18:58
  • 24 Caleb Geary- Southwestern Hanover 19:17
  • 34 Peyton Merica- Rising Sun 20:07
  • 41 Keegan Gross- Southwestern Hanover 20:11

Other reported local boys results:

Switzerland County- Avery Osowski 65th/20:46, Dylan Sullivan 123rd/21:14 and Myles Covington 142nd/22:52.

Southwestern- Colton Cloud 87th/21:24, Jamison Lewis 120th/22:10 and Ashton Crumley was 189/26:10.

Rising Sun edited report from coach Caitlin Sauerhage- Peyton Merica led the Shiners with a top 50 finish in 38th place. He was followed by newcomer Exander Clark. Freshman Ethan Markland had a strong race with a time of 22:42. Senior Brian Givan and junior Grant Taylor rounded out the Shiner top five.  We were without one of our top runners, Dalton Vinup.

Girls winner and local top 50 results (out of 147 runners):

  • 1 Audrey Knoper- Western Boone 20:33
  • 11 Lanie Nicholson- South Ripley 22:16
  • 18 Emily Campbell-South Ripley 23:01
  • 27 Gracie White- Switzerland County 24:00
  • 30 Allison Detmer- Switzerland County 24:16
  • 39 Kearsten Geary- Southwestern Hanover 25:08

Please click on this link for complete results for both boys and girls.

We thank coaches Meganmarie Dennis of Switzerland County and Caitlin Sauerhage of Rising Sun and AlphaTiming for the meet results.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review