Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Oldenburg boys, South Ripley girls win Triton Central Early Bird

Varsity Cross Country- Monday, August 17

Triton Central Early Bird Invitational at Shelbyville’s Blue River Course.

BOYS LARGE school team places/scores- Greenwood Community 1/29, Rushville 2/42, Decatur Central 3/69 and Triton Central 4/97.

BOYS SMALL school team places/scores- Oldenburg 1/50, South Ripley 2/61, South Decatur 3/68, Southwestern Shelbyville 4/75, Milan 5/90.

GIRLS LARGE school team places/scores- Franklin Central 1/24, Greenfield-Central 2/72, Rushville 3/85, Decatur Central 4/88, Greenwood Community 5/91.

GIRLS SMALL school team places/scores- South Ripley 1/29, Waldron 2/43, South Decatur 3/50.

OVERALL BOYS winner and local individual results:

  • 1 Watson, Conner- Greenwood Community 17:49
  • 2 Kuntz, Tyler- Oldenburg Academy 17:50
  • 3 Stanley, Kyle- Rushville 18:12
  • 4 Riehle, Ben- Milan 18:23
  • 7 Krodel, Caleb- Rushville 19:24
  • 13 Schindler, Ryan- Rushville 20:06
  • 17 Potts, Ayden- Milan 20:30
  • 18 Sterrett, Charlie- Rushville 20:31
  • 20 Bousman, Adam- Rushville 20:35
  • 26 Zigan, Nick- South Ripley 21:03
  • 31 Wolber, Carson- Oldenburg 21:31
  • 32 Heile, Peter- Oldenburg 21:35
  • 34 Knecht, Lleyton- Oldenburg 21:44
  • 35 Barada, Heath- Rushville 21:49
  • 36 Reatherford, Cameron- South Ripley 21:51
  • 41 Hooten, Hayden- South Ripley 22:23
  • 42 Bradley, Logan- South Ripley 22:36
  • 43 Dyer, Trenton- Rushville 22:44
  • 47 Franklin, Tanner- South Ripley 23:48
  • 53 Schenk, Noah- Oldenburg 24:17
  • 54 Parker, Dalton- South Ripley 24:53
  • 62 Dehamer, Ethan- Milan 27:54
  • 68 Sutherland, Parker- Milan 29:43
  • 74 Rigdon, Jared- Milan 34:59

OVERALL GIRLS winner and local individual results:

  • 1 DesJean, Ella- Franklin Central 19:57
  • 8 Miller, Jaeda- Rushville 22:18
  • 9 Nicholson, Lanie- South Ripley 22:19
  • 14 Campbell, Emily- South Ripley 23:50
  • 20 Wehr, Olivia- Rushville 25:07
  • 21 Murphy, Deborah- South Ripley 25:11
  • 24 Ralston, Ava- South Ripley 26:06
  • 25 Kemple, Sofia- Rushville 26:14
  • 30 Herbert, Abby- Rushville 27:44
  • 36 Tush, Cyndi- Rushville 28:32
  • 48 Young, Kara- South Ripley 30:58
  • 50 Norvell, Yanitza- Rushville 31:16
  • 58 Norvell, Mia- Rushville 33:32
  • 59 Lillis, Sarah- Milan 34:50
  • 62 Adams, Lanea- Rushville Consolidated 37:58

Reports from local coaches follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review