Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Batesville Girls 6th, Boys 9th at Valley Kickoff Invite

Varsity Cross Country- Saturday, August 15

Terre Haute South Valley Kickoff Invitational (Lavern Gibson State Championship Course)

Girls Top 3 team places/points (22 full teams)- Franklin Community 1/70, Westfield 2/92, New Palestine 3/124. Local team- Batesville 6/212.

Boys Top 3 team places/points (28 full teams)- Carmel 1/49, Brebeuf 2/64, Northview 3/134. Local team- Batesville 9/300.

Girls winner- Karina James of Lowell in 19:02.

Boys winner- Kole Mathison of Carmel in 15:53.

Complete meet results can be found here.

Edited meet summary from Batesville coach Lisa Gausman- It has been way too long since I have been able to type results and I am so excited to do so again!

Batesville Cross Country opened its 2020 season with a very early departure (5:30 am) headed to Terre Haute for the Terre Haute South Valley Kickoff Invitational at the IHSAA State Championship Course of LaVern Gibson.  The season definitely didn’t open up with a “little” race as there were 22 girl’s teams competing and 28 boys.  Even at 8:30 in the morning, it was still very hot and humid, but the Bulldogs competed very well as the girls claimed sixth place (out of 22) and the boys came in a strong ninth (out of 28).

Maria Lopez led our girls running an outstanding race placing 19th (21:11) in a very competitive field. Ava Hason was second for the Bulldogs at 42nd (21:54) followed closely by teammates Madison Rahschulte in 52nd (22:19) and Sophie Myers 54th (22:21). Finishing out the top seven were, Trysta Vierling in 75th (22:53), Megan Allgeier in 90th (23:31) and Carley Pride in 139th (25:30).  Way to go ladies!

The varsity boys were led by Benjamin Moster and Ean Loichinger, just missing the top 20 at 23rd and 27th respectively and racing in at 17:13 and 17:15. Following them was Adam Hollowell at 17:36 and crossing the line 41st.  Eli Loichinger was next for the Dogs in 101st place (18:51). Finishing out the top seven were, Nathan Villani in 125th (19:38) followed closely by Will Nuhring in 138th (19:40) and Daren Smith in 147th (19:51). Good job boys!

We thank coach Gausman for her meet report and TimingMD.net for the full results.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review