Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Duke Meyer Classic results

Varsity Cross Country, Duke Meyer Classic at Hanover College- Saturday, September 28

Boys top 3 teams and local team places/points (11 full teams)- Jennings County 1/25, New Albany 2/54, Silver Creek 3/111, Southwestern 4/124, Madison 9/231, Shawe & Switzerland County incomplete.

Boys winner (112 runners)- Jennings County’s Carter Leak, 16:46

Girls top 3 teams and local team places/points (6 full teams)- Charlestown 1/37, Jennings County 2/59, Silver Creek 3/69, Madison 5/97, Southwestern & Switzerland County incomplete.

Girls winner (64 runners)- Jennings County’s Emma Morrison, 20:59

Boys local individual top 20:

  • 16 Gavyn Mundt, 18:07 Southwestern
  • 17 Trevor Smith, 18:08 Southwestern
  • Top boys’ finishers for other local schools:
  • 34 Julian Sample, 18:56.1 Madison
  • 47 Julio Regueira Prats, 19:32 Switzerland County
  • 68 Wyatt Lundergan, 20:56 Shawe

Girls local individual top 20:

  • 7 Gracie White, 22:20 Switzerland County
  • 15 Alisha Detmer, 22:45 Switzerland County
  • 16 Brett Cahall, 22:47 Madison
  • 18 Clare Wilber, 22:53 Madison

Top girls finishers from other local schools:

  • 30 Kirsten Geary, 24:35 Southwestern

Please click on these links for complete boys results and girls results.

Switzerland County’s Meganmarie Dennis: It was another nice and toasty morning. For our boys, Julio Regueira Prats finished 47th with a time of 19:36 and Nathan Furnish finished 50th in 19:39.  For our girls Gracie White finished 7th with a time of 22:20, Alisha Detmer was 15th in 22:45, Allison Detmer placed 50th with a time of 27:29 and Ning Wang finished 53rd in 28:15.

We thank Stuart Road Racing for the full results and coach Dennis for her report.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review