Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown. Live webcasts are in mobile quality for wireless transmission and subject to interruption.

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES in original mobile quality and restreamed in 720p HD.
(recently archived) VB Southwestern at Rising Sun, FB Harrison at East Central, VB Rushville at So. Dearborn, FB Milan at Batesville, VB East Central at Batesville, VB Jac-Cen-Del at Shawe, VB Batesville at Greensburg, FB Rushville at Milan
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change)
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Pirates’ Hanna Wins Franklin Community Invite

Varsity Cross Country at the Franklin Community Invitational- Saturday, August 31

Girls top 3 teams (16 full teams)- Bloomington South 1/35, Franklin Community 2/95, Seymour 3/129. Local result- Greensburg 5/143.

Girls individual champion (203 runners)- Greensburg’s Brenner Hanna 19:07.

Boys top 3 teams (16 full teams)- Bloomington South 1/32, Franklin Community 2/80 and Seymour 3/97.  Local result- Greensburg 8/241.

Boys individual champion (268 runners)- Bloomington South’s Jack Gillard 16:28.

Greensburg coach Troy Davis:  Greensburg traveled to Franklin for their annual invitational.  For the second year in a row, storms moved into the area just before the races were scheduled to begin.  After a 3 hour weather delay, the varsity and reserve races were combined so each had over 200 athletes competing.

The Pirate boys placed 8th out of 16 boys’ teams.  Andrew Johnson was Greensburg’s top finisher taking 41st in 18:14.  Jonathon Ralston took 49th in 18:25.  Senior Hunter Butz was 64th in 18:42 and Sawyer Sanders placed 68th in 18:44.  Freshman Nate Murray continued to improve finishing in a personal best time of 18:55.  Kole Stephens recorded his fastest time of 2019 placing 82nd in 18:59.

Other finishers for the Pirates included Sean Slagle (20:11), Hayden Butz (20:51), Skylar Westerfeld (21:15), Bryant Merritt (21:23), Matthew Myers (21:36), Vaughn Verzo (21:42), Caden Workman (21:45), Jaxson Kramer (21:49), and Robert Browning (24:25).

In the girls’ competition, the Lady Pirates placed 5th out of 17 teams.  Junior Brenner Hanna continued her winning ways as she crossed the finish line in 19:07 for the victory.  Emily Mangels was 11th in 20:55.  Liz Pavy was 16th in 21:13.  Olivia Colson had her best race of the season running 23:20 and taking 57th.  Sophie Nobbe was 77th in 24:09.

Other finishers for Greensburg included Emma Wilmer (24:39), Sarah Santiago (26:27), Alyssa Willard (26:55), Charlotte Anderson (26:58), and Kylee Simpson (28:16).

For complete boys’ results, click here.

For complete girls’ results, click here.

We thank coach Davis for the invitational report and AlphaTiming.net for the full results.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review