Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Boys Tennis Regional Final Results

Local boys tennis programs from Batesville, Connersville and Greensburg will play in upcoming regionals this week.  In addition, Franklin County’s Jack Stirn will also be competing in the individual state tournament at Richmond.

Boys Tennis Regionals

4. Richmond

  • M1 Tue 10/6: Knightstown (from New Castle) def. Batesville (from South Dearborn) score pending
  • M2 Tue 10/6: Connersville (from Connersville) 3, Centerville (from Richmond) 2
  • Championship Wed 10/7: Knightstown 3, Connersville 2

Edited regional championship report from Connersville coach Chris Bloom: The Spartans fought hard and were unable to come up with the third point and lost 3-2 to Knightstown. It was an amazing effort put forth and we are very proud of the boys this year. The Spartans finished the season 14-5. Gage Brown and Dustin McCarrell advanced in first doubles to play against Richmond in the state’s individual tournament

  • 1 Singles- Jonah Graham (CO) lost Garrett Dalton (KN) 0-6, 3-6
  • 2 Singles- Seth Spurlock (CO) lost to Brady Howell (KN) 7-5, 3-6, 2-6
  • 3 Singles- Chanler Fox (CO) defeated Hunter Steimel (KN) 6-3, 6-0
  • 1 Doubles- Gage Brown/Dustin McCarrell (CO) defeated Connor Pyle/Kyle Johnson (KN) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
  • 2 Doubles- Sebastian Burch/Logen Shipley (CO) lost to Brayden McDaniel/ Jace Wilkerson (KN) 6-2, 4-6, 6-7 (6-8)

7. Bloomington North

  • M1 Tue 10/6: Bloomington South (from Bloomington South) 5, Austin (from Seymour) 0
  • M2 Tue 10/6: Columbus North (from Columbus North) 5, Greensburg (from Jennings County) 0
  • Championship Wed 10/7: Columbus North 3, Bloomington South 2

We thank the IHSAA for the regional information and coach Bloom for his report.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review