Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown. Live webcasts are in mobile quality for wireless transmission and subject to interruption.

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES in original mobile quality and restreamed in 720p HD.
(recently archived) GSOC SECT TITLE S. Dearborn at Lawrenceburg, BSOC SECT TITLE Batesville at Rushville, Franklin Co. FB at Batesville, Greensburg VB at E. Central, Franklin Co. VB at Oldenburg, Batesville FB at Greensburg, Milan VB at S. Ripley
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change)
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Sectional 16 Championship- Batesville 3, Oldenburg 2

Varsity Boys Tennis, Sectional 16 Championship at South Dearborn- Saturday, October 5

Batesville 3, Oldenburg 2

Match results:

  • #1 Singles- Lleyton Ratcliffe (BA) defeated Michael Wanstrath (OA) 6-3, 6-3
  • #2 Singles- Riley Schebler (OA) defeated Grant Story (BA) 6-4, 6-2
  • #3 Singles- Cale Rahe (B) defeated Drew Wagner (OA) 6-3, 6-3
  • #1 Doubles- Adam Scott & Seth Gausman (BA) defeated Patrick Thompson & Jacob Sheets (OA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
  • #2 Doubles- Ethan Back & Jon Grieshop (OA) defeated Sam Voegele & Max Giesting (BA) 7-6 (5), 6-2

Batesville will face Knightstown at the Richmond Regional on Tuesday, October 8.  Knightstown defeated New Castle 3-2 at the New Castle Sectional.

The other half of the regional bracket will match Connersville against Richmond.  Winners will play in the regional finals Wednesday, October 9.

Milan’s #1 doubles team of Bo Wade and Brayden Furr will advance in the state’s doubles tournament at Richmond on Tuesday, October 8.

We thank Batesville coach Mike McKinney and South Dearborn AD Ryan Walston for the tournament information.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review