Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Local Boys Basketball Sectional Info Through Saturday

LOCAL BOYS BAKSETBALL SECTIONALS UPDATED THROUGH SATURDAY- Times shown are from the IHSAA tournament brackets on MaxPreps and may vary from actual.  Shown for each team: Media Poll class ranking (if applicable), team, record, Sagarin class ranking/rating. We thank John Harrell, Jeff Sagarin, the IHSAA and MaxPreps for the information.  This page will be updated after each night.

3A-29 at GREENSBURG  *All 6 games webcast by SEI Local Sports on our page at the IHSAA Champions Network. The IHSAA charges a $10 pay-per-view fee for each game.

  • 1 Tue- South Dearborn [13-11, #43/66.5] vs. Lawrenceburg [13-11, #47/65.9], SD 61-42
  • 2 Wed- Franklin County [7-14, #72/59.9] vs. Batesville [9-14, #54/64.4], BA 40-21
  • 3 Wed- #10 Greensburg [16-4, #15/77.7] vs. Rushville [1-20, #93/43.1], GB 64-14
  • 4 Fri- #15 Connersville [16-7, #10/79.7] vs. South Dearborn [13-11, #43/66.5], CO 39-37
  • 5 Fri- Batesville [9-15, #54/64.4] vs. #10 Greensburg [17-4, #15/77.7], GB 70-53
  • 6 Sat- #15 Connersville [17-7, #11/79.5] vs. #10 Greensburg [17-5, #14/78.4], CO 46-35

REGIONAL 8 PAIRINGS AT WASHINGTON (March 13)

  • 1 Sat 10:30 am- (Sect 32) #4 Heritage Hills [19-3, #12/79.4] vs. (Sect 30) #2 Silver Creek [21-4, #2/91.6]
  • 2 Sat 12:30 pm (Sect 29) #15 Connersville [17-7, #10/80.2] vs. (Sect 31) #7 Sullivan [21-3, #8/80.7]
  • 3 Sat 8 pm- Championship

2A-45 at SOUTHWESTERN (HANOVER)

  • 1 Tue- Southwestern (Hanover) [19-5, #14/75.1] vs. Switzerland County [3-21, #97/39.5] SWEST 78-48
  • 2 Tue- Austin [5-17, #79/49.2] vs. Providence [11-8, #41/65.7], PR 57-55
  • 3 Fri-Henryville [12-11, #63/54.8] vs. Southwestern (Hanover) [20-5, #14/75.1], SW 56-42
  • 4 Fri- Clarksville [11-12, #53/58.8] vs. Providence [12-8, #41/65.7], PR 56-46
  • 5 Sat- Southwestern (Hanover) [21-5, #14/75.0] vs. Providence [12-9, #41/63.9], SW 74-51

REGIONAL 12 at SOUTHRIDGE (March 13)

  • 1 Sat 10 am- (Sect 46) Paoli [16-5, #48/62.0] vs. (Sect 48) Southridge [15-10, #18/71.8]
  • 2 Sat 12:30 pm- (Sect 45) Southwestern (Hanover) [21-5, #13/75.6] vs. (Sect 47) #6 Linton-Stockton [23-4, #8/78.7]
  • 3 Sat 8 pm- Championship

Tracking has ended for the sectionals below with no local teams remaining.

1A-60 at SOUTHWESTERN (SHELBYVILLE)

  • 1 Tue- Oldenburg Academy [6-12, #35/54.6] vs. #6 Morristown [19-4, #11/67.4], MO 42-41
  • 2 Wed- Waldron [5-18, #65/43.8] vs. Rising Sun [7-10, #56/47.0], RS 61-45
  • 3 Wed- Hauser [8-15, #58/46.2] vs. Southwestern (Shelby) [11-10, #30/55.7], SW 57-44
  • 4 Fri- #13 Jac-Cen-Del [15-8, #13/66.5] vs. #6 Morristown [20-4, #11/67.4], MO 69-58
  • 5 Fri- Rising Sun [7-11, #56/47.0] vs. Southwestern (Shelby) [12-10, #30/55.7], SW 51-48

2A-44 at MILAN

  • 1 Tue- #4 South Ripley [21-1, #4/81.4] vs. North Decatur [5-18, #85/46.2], SR 76-42]
  • 2 Fri-Milan [11-10, #37/65.7] vs. Triton Central [12-8, #43/64.1], TC 62-60
  • 3 Fri- South Decatur [15-7, #24/68.9] vs. #4 South Ripley [21-2, #4/81.4], SD 64-62

4A-14 at BLOOMINGTON SOUTH

  • 1 Tue- #13 Bloomington South [21-4, #28/84.7] vs. East Central [14-10, #67/72.9], BS 50-38

1A-62 at WEST WASHINGTON

  • 1 Tue- West Washington [11-11, #34/55.0] vs. Shawe Memorial [1-19, #95/16.6], WW 77-29
 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review