Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Boys Basketball Hotlist for 2020 Sectionals

HOTLIST SPORT- Boys Basketball
FOR EVENTS HELD- Sectional games

Hotlists are top individual performances or notable achievements of the REPORTING team for the sport and event date shown.  A final event result is also provided.  Details per athlete will vary based on what is reported/available.  Should more than one team report for the same event, each team will have its own hotlist entry as they are listed by school.  The hotlist may be updated occasionally up to 72 hours after the event date, so please check back.  We thank everyone who contributed to this hotlist.

Connersville- In a 3A-29 first round game, the Spartans defeated Lawrenceburg 44-30 and were led by Jacob Brown (11pts, 9rebs, 1ast, 1stl, 3dfl), Jonah Graham (9pts, 1stl, 2dfls) and Cole Martin (9pts, 3rebs, 1ast, 1dfl) and Clay Garrison (6pts, 7rebs, 1ast, 1dfl).

Lawrenceburg- In a 3A-29 first round game, the Tigers lost to Connersville 44-30 and were led by Gavin Yoon (12pts, 4rebs, 2asts) and Dahya Patel (6pts, 2 rebs, 1ast, 1stl).

South Dearborn- In a 3A-29 first round game, the Knights defeated Rushville 51-48 and were led by Eli Hoffman (18pts), Alex Shackelford (16pts) and Reese Willoughby (13pts).

Rushville- In a 3A-29 first round game, the Lions lost to South Dearborn 51-48 and were led by Alec Evans (23pts), Logan Graddy (10pts) and Eric Brown (8pts).

Batesville- In a 3A-29 first round game, the Bulldogs defeated Franklin County 47-38 and were led by Colt Meyer (17pts, 4rebs, 1ast, 3stls, 3dfls), Sam Voegele (13pts, 8rebs, 1stl, 1dfl) and RJ Powell (7pts, 3rebs, 6asts).

Franklin County- In a 3A-29 first round game, the Wildcats lost 47-38 to Batesville and were led by Chad Cox (23pts, 8rebs, 1ast) and Brant Ertel (3pts, 6rebs, 3asts, 1dfl).

Shawe- In a 1A-62 first round game, the Hilltoppers lost to West Washington 49-39 and were led by Ethan Stuart (19pts, 10rebs, 2asts, 1stl, 1blk) and Chandler Cole (6pts, 7rebs, 3asts, 2stls).

Southwestern- In a 2A-45 first round game, the Rebels defeated Clarksville 58-48 and were led by Austin Kramer (22pts, 4rebs, 2asts, 3sts, 1dfl) and Foster Mefford (22pts, 10/13FTs, 5rebs, 4asts, 2stls).

East Central- In a 4A-14 first round game, the Trojans defeated Martinsville 68-58 and were led by Logan Rohrbacher (20pts, 4rebs, 6asts, 1blk), Trevor Becker (20pts, 8rebs, 4asts), Luke Collinsworth (14pts, 7rebs, 1blk) and AJ Messmore (12pts, 3rebs, 2asts).

Greensburg- In a 3A-29 semifinal game, the Pirates defeated Connersville 65-49 and were led by Lane Sparks (28pts, 14/16 FTs, 10rebs, 2asts, 2stls, 1blk), Andrew Welage (17pts, 2rebs, 5asts, 3stls) and Miles Wilkison (14pts, 2rebs).

Connersville- In a 3A-29 semifinal game, the Spartans lost to Greensburg 65-49 and were led by Jacob Brown (16pts, 6rebs, 1stl, 2dfls), Tobey Billups (11pts, 1reb, 6asts, 1dfl) and Clay Garrison (10pts, 3rebs, 3asts, 3dfls).

South Dearborn- In a 3A-29 semifinal game, the Knights defeated Batesville 63-60 and were led by Alex Shackelford (26pts), Eli Hoffman (17pts) and Reese Willoughby (10pts).  Hoffman hit a game winning three with 1 second left.

Batesville- In a 3A-29 semifinal game, the Bulldogs lost to South Dearborn 63-60 and were led by Colt Meyer (24pts, 8/8FTs, 3rbs, 2stls, 3dfls, 1blk), Sam Voegele (11pts, 3rebs, 1ast, 2dfls) and Charlie Dice (10pts, 1reb, 1ast, 2dfls).

More summaries follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review