Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Boys Basketball Sectional Results, Regional Pairings

Local boys basketball sectional results and regional pairings where local teams are still competing.

  • Pairings courtesy of the IHSAA and all times courtesy of host ADs.
  • Final Media poll rankings courtesy of the Associated Press.
  • Records courtesy of John Harrell (through Mar. 7).
  • Sagarin rankings/ratings courtesy of Jeff Sagarin (through Mar. 6).

1A-60 SOUTHWESTERN (SHELBYVILLE) 
1 Tue- #12 Morristown 69, Waldron [7-15] 36
2 Wed- Jac-Cen-Del 63, Southwestern (Shelbyville) [15-9] 55 (archived webcast available)
3 Wed- #13 Oldenburg Academy 42, Hauser [7-17] 39 (archived webcast available)
4 Fri at 6p- #12 Morristown 53, Rising Sun [4-19] 39 (archived webcast available)
5 Fri apx 7:30p- #13 Oldenburg Academy 63, Jac-Cen-Del [13-12] 43 (archived webcast available)
6 Sat- #13 Oldenburg Academy [18-7] 54, #12 Morristown [18-7] 46 (archived webcast available)

1A REGIONAL AT MARTINSVILLE (Sat 3/14)
1- Indianapolis International [12-9, SAG 40/53.7] vs. #13 Bloomfield [16-9, SAG 9/69.5]
2-#13 Oldenburg Academy [18-7, SAG 13/68.1] vs. #3 Greenwood Christian [24-1, SAG 3/84.5]

3A-29 CONNERSVILLE 
1 Tue- Connersville 44, Lawrenceburg [12-11] 30
2 Wed- South Dearborn 51, Rushville [6-18] 48
3 Wed- Batesville 47, Franklin County [8-13] 38
4 Fri- #3 Greensburg 65, Connersville [14-11] 49
5 Fri- South Dearborn 63, Batesville [13-11] 60
6 Sat- #3 Greensburg [23-2] 67 vs. South Dearborn [11-14] 49

3A REGIONAL AT WASHINGTON (Sat 3/14)
1- #2 Heritage Hills [22-3, SAG 3/90.6] vs. #1 Silver Creek [25-2, SAG 1/92.4]
2- #3 Greensburg [23-2, SAG 8/84.0] vs. Washington [20-5, SAG 27/74.7]

No local teams advanced from the following sectionals:

1A-62 EDINBURGH 
1 Tue- Edinburgh 53, Trinity Lutheran [11-13] 50
2 Tue- #13 West Washington 49, Shawe Memorial [9-14] 39
3 Fri- Crothersville 58 vs. Edinburgh [6-18] 49
4 Fri apx 7:30p- #13 West Washington 59, Medora [2-22] 17
5 Sat- Crothersville [14-10] 57, #13 West Washington [17-8] 51

2A-44 NORTH DECATUR 
1 Tue- #6 South Decatur 69, South Ripley [14-9] 61 (archived webcast available)
2 Fri- North Decatur 66 vs. Milan [15-10] 60
3 Fri- #6 South Decatur 76, Triton Central [5-18] 63
4 Sat- #6 South Decatur [24-2] 82, North Decatur [13-11] 65 

2A-45 SOUTHWESTERN (HANOVER)
1 Tue- Southwestern (Hanover) 58, Clarksville [15-8] 48
2 Tue- Providence 68, Austin [3-20] 46
3 Fri- Southwestern (Hanover) 53, Henryville [7-17] 30
4 Fri- Providence 53, Switzerland County [6-18] 43
5 Sat- Providence [18-7] 87, Southwestern (Hanover) [17-9] 66

4A-14 COLUMBUS NORTH 
1 Tue-  East Central 68, Martinsville [1-22] 58
2 Tue- #1 Bloomington South 67, Columbus East [4-19] 34
3 Fri- East Central 67, Bloomington North [19-6] 55
4 Fri- #1 Bloomington South 59, Columbus North [18-6] 49
5 Sat- #1 Bloomington South [26-0] 74, East Central [17-9] 48

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review