Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Boys Basketball Hotlist for February 10-15

HOTLIST SPORT- Boys Basketball
FOR EVENTS HELD- February 10-15

Hotlists are top individual performances or notable achievements of the REPORTING team for the sport and event date shown.  A final event result is also provided.  Details per athlete will vary based on what is reported/available.  Should more than one team report for the same event, each team will have its own hotlist entry as they are listed by school.  The hotlist may be updated occasionally up to 72 hours after the event date, so please check back.  We thank everyone who contributed to this hotlist.

Greensburg Varsity- In a Tuesday 89-65 home win over Indian Creek, the Pirates were led by Andrew Welage (30pts, 4rebs, 4asts, 2stls), Lane Sparks (28pts, 12rebs, 9asts, 2stls), Colin Comer (14pts, 7/7 FTs, 2rebs, 2asts, 2stls) and Brendon Stanley (11pts, 5rebs, 1ast, 2stls, 1blk).

Jac-Cen-Del Varsity- In a Tuesday 79-71 win at Southwestern Shelbyville, the Eagles were led by Justin Ohlmansiek (40pts, 7/12 3FGs, 4rebs, 1ast, 3stls, 1dfl), Brandon Baber (17pts, 5rebs, 1stl, 1blk) and Wyatt Day (11pts, 2rebs, 4asts, 1stl, 1 blk).

Lawrenceburg Varsity- In a Thursday 66-63 3OT win at Madison, the Tigers were led by Gavin Yoon (35pts,8rebs, 4asts, 2stls), Kamar Chenault (7pts, 8rebs, 1ast) and Jackson Bobo (6pts, 9rebs, 2asts, 2blks, 1stl).

Connersville Varsity- In a Thursday 59-39 EIAC win at East Central, the Spartans were led by Cole Martin (20pts, 4rebs, 3stls, 3dfls, 1blk), Jacob Brown (15pts, 12rebs, 5asts, 1stl) and Garrett Wickes (9pts, 1reb, 1stl).

East Central Varsity- In a Thursday 59-39 EIAC home loss to Connersville, the Trojans were led by Luke Collinsworth (13pts, 3rebs, 2stls), AJ Messmore (11pts, 2rebs) and Logan Rohrbacher (9pts, 1reb, 1ast, 1stl)

Shawe Varsity- In a Friday 74-69 ORVC home win over Switzerland County, the Hilltoppers were led by Henry Grote (18pts, 7rebs, 2asts, 1stl), Ethan Stuart (18pts, 7rebs, 2asts, 1blk), Chandler Cole (15pts, 3rebs, 3asts) and Grayson May (14pts, 4rebs, 1ast, 1stl).  First ORVC win for Shawe since February 2015.

Switzerland County Varsity- In a Friday 74-69 ORVC loss at Shawe, the Pacers were led by Landon Wilks (20pts, 4rebs, 7asts, 1stl), Damian Breeck (18pts, 9rebs, 6asts, 1blk, 1stl) and Coby Chase (17pts, 4rebs, 3asts, 2stls).

Franklin County Varsity- In a Friday 58-44 loss at Greenfield-Central, the Wildcats were led by Chad Cox (13pts, 6rebs, 1ast, 1stl, 3dfls), Brant Ertel (10pts, 1reb, 1ast, 2stls, 1dfl) and Bridger Bolos (7pts, 4rebs, 3asts, 2stls, 1dfl).

Jac-Cen-Del Varsity- In a Friday 92-54 home win over Hauser, the Eagles were led by Wyatt Day (23pts, 4rebs, 6asts, 3stls, 3dfls), Justin Ohlmansiek (19pts, 1 reb, 2asts, 3dfls), Will Neal (12pts, 3rebs, 7asts, 2dfls) and Brandon Baber (11pts, 7rebs, 1ast, 1stl, 1dfl).

Southwestern Varsity- In a Saturday 67-45 home ORVC win over Rising Sun, the Rebels were led by Austin Kramer (19pts, 5/10 3FGs, 7rebs, 6asts, 1stl, 1dfl), Foster Mefford (17pts, 5rebs, 6rebs, 1stl, 5dfls), Billy Eccles (14pts, 4/7 3FGs, 3rebs, 1stl, 3dfls) and Zach Cole (11pts, 7rebs, 2asts, 3stls, 3dfls).

Rising Sun Varsity- In a Saturday 67-45 ORVC loss at Southwestern, the Shiners were led by TJ Manifold (16pts, 9rebs, 1blk) and Landon Cole (12pts, 1 reb, 2asts, 2stls, 1blk).

Southwestern Varsity- In a Saturday 81-69 home win over 2A-#4 South Decatur, the Rebels were led by Foster Mefford (40pts, 7rebs, 6asts, 5stls), Zach Cole (10pts, 10rebs, 5asts, 6stls) and Austin Kramer (6pts, 8rebs, 4asts, 4stls).

Lawrenceburg Varsity- In a Saturday 56-31 win at Rising Sun, the Tigers were led by Garrett Yoon (15pts, 2asts, 1blk, 1stl) and Gavin Yoon 13 pts, 3rebs, 4asts, 1stl).

Rising Sun Varsity- In a Saturday 56-31 home loss to Lawrenceburg, the Shiners were led by TJ Manifold (9pts, 5rebs, 3blks).

East Central Varsity- In a Saturday 67-65 OT EIAC win at Batesville, the Trojans were led by Logan Rohrbacher (25pts, 6rebs, 4asts), Luke Collinsworth (20pts, 8rebs, 1ast), Trevor Becker (14pts, 11rebs, 3asts, 4blks) and AJ Messmore (8pts, 2rebs, 2asts).

Batesville Varsity- In a Saturday 67-65 OT EIAC home loss to East Central, the Bulldogs were led by Colt Meyer (30pts, 1ast, 1stl, 1dfl), Tom Raver (12pts, 4 3FGs, 5rebs, 2asts, 2dfls, 1blk), RJ Powell (9pts, 3rebs, 3asts, 2stls, 1dfl), Sam Voegele (8pts, 6rebs, 4asts, 1dfl).

Batesville JV- In a Saturday 43-39 home loss to East Central, the Bulldogs were led by Eli Pierson (13pts), Alex Siefert (10pts) and Calvin Sherwood (7pts).

Franklin County Varsity- In a Saturday 58-56 home win over Switzerland County, the Wildcats were led by Chad Cox (22pts, 9rebs, 2asts, 4stls, 2dfls), Brant Ertel (11pts, 5rebs, 3asts, 1stl, 1bk, 2dfls) and Aden Gerrian (9pts, 1reb, 2asts).

Franklin County JV- In a Saturday 39-37 home loss to Switzerland County, the Wildcats were led by Nathan Stringer (8pts), Brayden Back (8pts) and Hunter Geis (8pts).

Milan Varsity- In a Saturday 85-70 home win over South Dearborn, the Indians were led by Carsyn Ascherman (19pts, 3rebs, 3asts), Josh Clark (13pts, 1reb), Adam Norman (13pts, 5rebs, 1stl), Carter Wade (12pts, 10rebs, 3asts) and Peyton Wert (12pts, 2rebs, 15asts, 3stls).

Rushville Varsity- In a Saturday 72-53 loss at Beech Grove, the Lions were led by Alec Evans (23pts, 13rebs, 2asts, 1stl) and Eric Brown (13pts, 6rebs, 1ast).

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review