Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Boys Basketball Hotlist for February 3-8

HOTLIST SPORT- Boys Basketball
FOR EVENTS HELD- February 3-8

Hotlists are top individual performances or notable achievements of the REPORTING team for the sport and event date shown.  A final event result is also provided.  Details per athlete will vary based on what is reported/available.  Should more than one team report for the same event, each team will have its own hotlist entry as they are listed by school.  The hotlist may be updated occasionally up to 72 hours after the event date, so please check back.  We thank everyone who contributed to this hotlist.

South Ripley Varsity- In a Thursday ORVC win at Southwestern, the Raiders were led by Bryce Franklin (20pts, 9 rebs, 1ast, 1stl), Zach Gentile (12pts, 1reb, 8 asts), Cody Samples (11pts, 3rebs, 5 asts) and Jayden Peetz (11pts, 7 rebs).

Southwestern Varsity- In a Thursday ORVC home loss to South Ripley, the Rebels were led by Foster Mefford (21pts, 2 rebs, 5 asts, 2stls), Zach Cole (13pts, 4rebs, 1ast, 1stl) and Austin Kramer (11pts, 3rebs, 5 asts, 5stls).

East Central Varsity- In a Thursday EIAC home win over Lawrenceburg, the Trojans were led by Trevor Becker (18pts, 6rebs, 4asts, 6stls, 1blk), Logan Rohrbacher (15pts, 4rebs, 7asts, sstls), AJ Messmore (11pts, 5 rebs, 1ast, 1stl), Luke Collinsworth (11pts, 9rebs, 5blks) and John Hotel (10pts, 2asts, 1stl).

Lawrenceburg Varsity- In a Thursday EIAC loss at East Central, the Tigers were led by Dahya Patel (14pts, 1 reb, 1stl), Gavin Yoon (11pts, 7rebs, 8asts, 1stl, 1blk), Jackson Bobo (8pts, 4rebs, 1blk) and Garrett Yoon (8pts, 1ast, 3stls).

Batesville Varsity- In a Thursday 58-39 EIAC win at South Dearborn, the Bulldogs were led by Sam Voegele (18pts, 4rebs, 2asts), Colt Meyer (13pts, 2rebs, 1ast, 3stls, 3dfls) and RJ Powell (11pts, 4rebs, 2stls, 2dfls).

South Dearborn Varsity- In a Thursday 58-39 EIAC home loss to Batesville, the Knights were led by Alex Shackelford (14pts) and Eli Hoffman (13pts).

Batesville JV- In a Thursday 50-36 win at South Dearborn, the Bulldogs were led by Alec Bunselmeier 12 and Alex Siefert 11.

Milan Varsity- In a Thursday 56-45 ORVC win at Rising Sun, the Indians were led by Carsyn Ascherman (14pts, 1 reb, 3asts, 3stls), Peyton Wert (13pts, 4rebs, 7asts, 2stls), and Adam Norman (10pts, 1 reb, 2 stls).

Rising Sun Varsity- In a Thursday 56-45 ORVC home loss to Milan, the Shiners were led by TJ Manifold (13pts, 2 rebs, 2asts, 1dfl), Landon Cole (10pts, 4rebs, 3asts, 4stls, 1dfl) and Chase Kuehn (9pts, 4 asts, 1stl, 2dfls).

Jac-Cen-Del Varsity- In a Thursday 90-86 loss at South Decatur, the Eagles were led by Justin Ohlmansiek (23pts, 3rebs, 4asts, 2stls, 1dfl), Wyatt Day (21pts, 4/7 3FGs, 8rebs, 4asts, 2stls, 1dfl), Brandon Baber (19pts, 9rebs, 2asts, 2stls, 1dfl, 2blks) and Caleb Simon (14pts, 4rebs, 5asts, 1stl, 1dfl).

Franklin County Freshmen- In a Thursday 32-22  home win over Connersville, the Wildcats were led by Dawson Durham (10pts).

Greensburg Varsity- In a Saturday 82-60 home win over Jac-Cen-Del, the Pirates were led by Lane Sparks (31pts, 11rebs, 6asts, 3stls, 1blk), Andrew Welage (23pts, 10rebs, 7asts, 3stls, 1blk) and Miles Wilkison (19pts, 3asts, 2stls).

Jac-Cen-Del Varsity- In a Saturday 82-60 loss at Greeensburg, the Eagles were led by Brandon Baber (21pts, 2 rebs, 1stl, 2blks), Wyatt Day (12pts, 3rebs, 2asts, 1blk) and Justin Ohlmansiek (10pts, 5rebs, 2stls, 3blks).

Lawrenceburg Varsity- In a Saturday 48-41 home win over Switzerland County, the Tigers were led by Gavin Yoon (15pts, 5rebs, 2asts, 2blks), Garrett Yoon (14pts) and Dahya Patel (8pts, 6rebs, 1blk).

Switzerland County Varsity- In a Saturday 48-41 loss at Lawrenceburg, the Pacers were led by Damian Breeck (15pts, 2rebs, 2asts), Zach Weaver (14pts, 17rebs, 1ast, 2stls) and Landon Wilks (6pts, 5rebs, 1blk, 1stl).

Batesville Varsity- In a Saturday 69-46 win at Madison, the Bulldogs were led by Colt Meyer (19pts, 1reb, 5asts), Charlie Dice (17pts, 4rebs, 2asts, 3stls, 1blk, 1dfl), RJ Powell (13pts, 4rebs, 3asts, 1stl, 1blk, 2dfls) and Sam Voegele (12pts, 4rebs, 3asts, 3stls, 1dfl).

Batesville JV- In a Saturday 52-37 win over Madison, the Bulldogs were led by Alex Siefert (10pts), Calvin Sherwood (9pts) and Cole Werner (8pts).

Franklin County Varsity- In a Saturday 78-73 loss at Hagerstown, the Wildcats were led by Chad Cox (28pts, 6rebs, 2asts, 2stls, 1dfl) and Brant Ertel (21pts, 5rebs, 3asts, 2stls).

Franklin County JV- In a Saturday 41-39 loss at Hagerstown, the Wildcats were led by Austin Hill (13pts).

Rising Sun Varsity- In a Saturday 43-39 home loss to Southwestern Shelbyville, the Shiners were led by Landon Cole (17pts, 1 reb, 2asts, 5 stls, 3 dfls), TJ Manifold (11pts, 10 rebs, 2asts, 1blk) and Peyton Merica (9pts, 4 rebs, 1ast, 1stl, 1dfl).

Connersville- In a Saturday 76-39 loss at Lawrence North, the Spartans were led by Jacob Brown (16pts, 6 res, 4asts, 1stl, 2blks, 1dfl), Jonah Grahm (9pts, 1 reb, 3asts, 1stl, 5dfls) and Garrett Wickes (6pts, 3rebs, 4asts, 1stl).

East Central- In a Saturday 77-54 loss at Columbus North, the Trojans were led by Logan Rohrbacher (13pts, 5 rebs, 2asts, 2stls), AJ Messmore (10pts, 3 rebs, 4asts) and Trevor Becker (8pts, 3 rebs, 2 asts).

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review