Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Boys Basketball Hotlist for January 27-February 1

HOTLIST SPORT- Boys Basketball
FOR EVENTS HELD- January 27-February 1

Hotlists are top individual performances or notable achievements of the REPORTING team for the sport and event date shown.  A final event result is also provided.  Details per athlete will vary based on what is reported/available.  Should more than one team report for the same event, each team will have its own hotlist entry as they are listed by school.  The hotlist may be updated occasionally up to 72 hours after the event date, so please check back.  We thank everyone who contributed to this hotlist.

Lawrenceburg Freshmen- In a Monday 54-45 EIAC semifinal tournament win over Greensburg, the Tigers were led by Andrew Myers (17pts), Aiden Delatte (14pts), Logan Rohrer (13pts) and Drew Tufts (8pts).

Franklin County Freshmen- With a Monday 44-35 EIAC semifinal win over South Dearborn, the Wildcats advanced to the championship game against Lawrenceburg.

Franklin County Freshmen- In a Wednesday 53-40 EIAC championship win over Lawrenceburg, the Wildcats were led by Tanner Weartz (21pts) and Jace Lee (15pts).

Lawrenceburg Freshmen- In a Wednesday 53-40 EIAC championship tournament loss to Franklin County, the Tigers were led by Logan Rohrer (21pts) and Drew Tufts (8pts).

Batesville Varsity- In a Friday 58-44 home win over North Decatur, the Bulldogs were led by Colt Meyer (19pts, 5 3FGs, 1reb, 5asts, 3stls, 2dfls), Charlie Dice (11pts, 3rebs, 1ast, 2blks, 1dfl), RJ Powell (9pts) and Sam Vaegele (8pts, 5rebs, 5asts, 1blk, 1dfl).

Batesville JV- In a Friday 42-37 home loss to North Decatur, the Bulldogs were led by Calvin Sherwood (9pts) and Austin Cornn (8pts).

Jac-Cen-Del Varsity- In a Friday 63-61 home loss to Oldenburg, the Eagles were led by Wyatt Day (15pts, 4 3FG, 6rebs, 7asts, 1blk), Justin Ohlmansiek (14pts, 4 3FG, 3rebs, 2asts, 4stls, 1blk), Caleb Simon (11pts, 4rebs, 2asts) and Brandon Baber (10pts, 8rebs, 1ast, 1stl).

Batesville JV- In a Saturday 43-42 home loss to Hauser, the Bulldogs were led by Cole Werner (12pts), Eli Pierson (7pts) and Alec Bunselmeier (6pts).

Franklin County Varsity- In a Saturday 68-50 win at Talawanda (OH), the Wildcats were led by Chad Cox (22pts), Bridger Bolos (20pts) and Brant Ertel (13pts).

Franklin County JV- In a Saturday 33-32 win at Talawanda (OH), the Wildcats were led by Nathan Stringer (21pts).

Franklin County Freshmen- In a Saturday 50-45 win at Talawanda (OH), the Wildcats were led by Jace Lee (14pts).

Milan Varsity- In a Saturday 66-51 ORVC win at Switzerland County, the Indians were led by Peyton Wert (26pts, 10rebs, 11asts, 2stls….a triple double), Carter Wade (13pts, 8rebs, 3 asts, 2stls) and Adam Norman (11pts, 5rebs).

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review