Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana

Boys Basketball Hotlist for Saturday, December 28

HOTLIST SPORT- Boys Basketball
FOR EVENTS HELD- Saturday, December 28

Hotlists are top individual performances or notable achievements of the REPORTING team for the sport and event date shown.  A final event result is also provided.  Details per athlete will vary based on what is reported/available.  Should more than one team report for the same event, each team will have its own hotlist entry as they are listed by school.  The hotlist may be updated occasionally up to 72 hours after the event date, so please check back.  We thank everyone who contributed to this hotlist.

Southwestern Varsity- In the third place game of the Jefferson County Classic at Madison, Southwestern defeated Henryville 68-49. The Rebels were led by Foster Mefford (25 pts, 5 rebs, 7 asts, 1 stl), Austin Kramer 15 pts, 6 rebs, 3 asts, 4 stls), Billy Eccles (15 pts, 1 stl), Zach Cole (9 pts, 5 rebs, 3 asts, 1 stl).

Switzerland County Varsity- In the championship game of the Jefferson County Classic at Madison, Switzerland County lost to Madison 61-57. The Pacers were led by Damian Breeck (27 pts, 8 rebs, 8 asts, 1 stl, 1 blk), Zach Weaver (12 pts, 5 rebs, 1 ast, 4 stls), Landon Wilks (8 pts, 7 rebs, 3 asts, 1 stl).

Greensburg Varsity- In a 75-48 semifinal loss to Bloomington South at the Bob Wettig Touranment in Richmond, the Pirates were led by Andrew Welage (20 pts, 4 rebs, 2 asts), Lane Sparks (16 pts, 2 rebs, 2 asts).

Greensburg Varsity- In a 78-76 3OT third place game win over host Richmond at the Bob Wettig Tournament, the Pirates were led by Andrew Welage (29 pts, 4 rebs, 6 asts, 2 stls), Lane Sparks (24 pts, 8 rebs, 3 asts, 1 stl, 1 blk), Miles Wilkison (19 pts, 2 rebs, 1 stl).

Jac-Cen-Del Varsity- In a 94-66 championship game loss to South Decatur at the Edinburgh Tournament, the Eagles were led by Wyatt Day (18 pts, 4 rebs, 3 asts, 3 dfls), Brandon Baber (15 pts, 9 rebs, 1 ast, 1 stl), Justin Ohlmansiek (11 pts, 6 rebs, 3 asts, 2 stls), Caleb Simon (10 pts, 3 rebs, 1 ast, 1 stl, 1 dfl).

Franklin County- In a 58-43 first round home tournament win over Triton Central, the Wildcats were led by Chad Cox (24 pts, 6 rebs, 7 asts, 1 stl, 1 blk, 2 dfls), Drew Dixon (15 pts, 5 3FGs, 5 rebs, 1 stl, 1 dfl), Brant Ertel (10 pts, 3 rebs, 2 asts, 2 stls).

Franklin County- In a 68-41 championship home tournament loss to Indian Creek, the Wildcats were led by Chad Cox (13 pts, 4 rebs, 2 asts, 2 stls), Brant Ertel (10 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast, 2 stls), Bridger Bolos (9 pts, 4 rebs, 1 ast, 1 stl, 1 dfl).

East Central- In a 63-53 championship game loss to Christian Academy in the Forest Park Tournament, the Trojans were led by AJ Messmore (17 pts, 3 rebs, 2 stls), Luke Collinsworth (16 pts, 12 rebs, 2 asts, 1 stl), Luke Rohrbacher (15 pts, 7 rebs, 6 asts, 1 stl)

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review