Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown.
Webcasts have ended for this school year and will resume in August. We look forward to presenting another 120+ live events in 2019-20! Past webcasts are available to watch for free in our archives.

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA REG Rising Sun v Shakamak, SB REG Indy Lutheran at Rising Sun, BA SECT Rising Sun v Oldenburg, BA SECT Southwestern v Austin, BA SECT So. Dearborn v Rushville, BA SECT Madison v Greensburg, SB SECT Rising Sun v Hauser
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Boys Ripley Co. Tourney Results; Batesville 3-peats

Boys Ripley County Tournament at South Ripley- January 3 and 5

Round 1- Batesville 69, Jac-Cen-Del 46

  • BA  18  17/35  13/48  21/69
  • JCD 15  02/17  13/30  16/46
  • BA scoring (other stat leaders)- Siefert 17, Raver 14 (2 blks), Powell 9, Voegele 7, Dice 7 (2 stls), Myers 5 (7 rebs, 5 asts, 2 stls, 2 blks), Heidlage 5 (6 asts, 2 stls), Ratcliffe 2, Lynam 1
  • JCD scoring- Day 9, Menchhofer 8 (2 stls), Simon 8 (4 rebs), Neal 6  (4 asts), Peetz 6, Ohlmansiek 4, Boor 2, Deal 2, Baber 1

Key BA advantage- 19-2 in points off turnovers (-10 in TOs).

Round 1- Milan 62, South Ripley 60

  • MI  16  18/34  15/49  13/62
  • SR  13  05/18  19/37  23/60
  • MI scoring (other stat leaders)- Schmidt 17 (5 rebs, 5 asts), J. Norman 15 (2 stls), Wert 9 (4 asts), A. Norman 6 (8 rebs), Ward 6, Rinear 5, Ascherman 4, Wade 0 (8 rebs)
  • SR scoring (other stat leaders)- Samples 25 (2 stls), Greiwe 13 (7 rebs), McCarty 7, Ralston 7 (4 asts), Evans 4 (2 stls), Gentile 3, Franklin 1
  • Key MI advantage- +11 in rebs

Consolation- Jac-Cen-Del 54, South Ripley 51

  • JCD 19  10/29  15/44  10/54
  • SR  16  12/28  15/43  08/51
  • SR scoring (other stat leaders)- Samples 17 (5 rebs, 4 asts), Greiwe 15 (10 rebs), Gentile 8 (7 asts, 2 stls), Vickers 4, McCarty 3, Ralston 2, Evans 2
  • JCD scoring- Baber 12 (13 rebs), Simon 12, Neal 11, Ohlmansiek 10, Day 6 (8 asts), Menchhofer 3
  • Key JCD advantage- slightly better 3pt shooting 9/17 vs. 7/19.

Championship- Batesville 65, Milan 48

  • BA  17  18/35  18/53  12/65
  • MI  14  05/19  13/32  16/48
  • BA scoring (other stat leaders)- Heidlage 15 (2 stls), Powell 13 (5 asts), Raver 13 (6 rebs, 4 asts), Siefert 13, Dice 5 (2 blks), Voegele 4, Gausman 2, Myers 0 (6 rebs)
  • MI scoring- A. Norman 16, Schmidt 10, Ascherman 9, Ward 4, J. Norman 3, Rinear 3, Riehle 2, Wert 1
  • This was the third straight Ripley County Championship for Batesville.

All-Ripley County Tournament Team:

  • Batesville- Austin Siefert (MVP), Robert Raver, Trey Heidlage, R.J. Powell and Tyler Myers
  • Milan- Orrin Schmidt and Carsyn Ascherman
  • Jac-Cen-Del- Will Neal and Caleb Simon
  • South Ripley- Cody Samples and Aaron Griewe

We thank Batesville’s Aaron Garrett, South Ripley’s Brad Samples and Milan’s Drew Young for the game reports.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review