Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 2/22 apx 7:10p- Greensburg Boys at East Central for EIAC title
BOYS SECTIONAL COVERAGE...
Tue 2/26 at 5:35p at South Ripley- South Decatur vs. Milan
Tue 2/26 to follow at South Ripley- Switzerland Co. vs. Southwestern (Hanover)
Wed 2/27 at 5:35p at Southwestern (Shelby)- Jac-Cen-Del vs. Oldenburg
Fri 3/1 semis and Sat 3/2 finals TBD based on advancing teams

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BBB Oldenburg at Lawrenceburg, BBB Batesville at Rushville, BBB So. Dearborn at Switzerland Co. BBB Milan at Southwestern, BBB Jac-Cen-Del at Rising Sun, GBB Reg Jac-Cen-De v University, BBB Shawe at Switzerland Co.
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Switzerland County wins two matches at Fugate Memorial Invite

Varsity Wrestling at Scottsburg’s Robert Fugate Memorial- Friday, November 30 and Saturday, December 1

Switzerland County wins two matches in 2-day tournament.

Switzerland County coach Kris Sandlin- “Only filling 7 of 14 weight classes due to lack of numbers, allowed us to win only 2 matches on the weekend. We lost 3 other matches by less than 2 individual matches.”

We had individuals do well on the weekend with the following records:

Dominic Klem (152) 9-0
Jacob Wolf (120) 7-2
Dathan Brown (170) 6-3
Austin Wolf (126) 5-4
Tyler Leiland (160) 5-4
Aiden Day (132) 3-6
Kyzick Byrum (145) 2-7
Alec Boggs (220) 2-2 (injured second day)
Brenon Smith (285) (injured)

“We want to get a few more wrestlers out to complete our line up and garner more team wins after coming off the most successful season last year.”

We thank coach Sandlin for the tournament report.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review