Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 10/19 at 6:40 pm- FB Sect Rnd 1, No. Harrison at Lawrenceburg
Sat 10/20 at 9:40 am- VB Reg Semi, Silver Creek v Greensburg
Sat 10/20 at 7:10 pm- VB Reg Final IF Greensburg plays
>
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BSOC Reg Providence v Rising Sun & Rising Sun v S. Spencer, VB Sect Rushville v Greensburg, VB Sect So. Dearborn v Batesville, VB Sect Lawrenceburg v Franklin Co., BSOC Sect So. Dearborn v Lawrenceburg, So. Dearborn FB at Rushville
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Four advance to IHSAA State Finals; Tigers’ Parris wins 220 semi-state

There were 33 local athletes who competed at wrestling semi-states Saturday- 30 at New Castle and three at Evansville.  Four of them placed in the top four of their respective weight classes and have advanced to the state finals. They include:

Champion at 220 pounds- Sr. Mason Parris (43-0…won 200th career HS match), Lawrenceburg

  • Def. Crae Kunkleman of Hamilton Southeastern (Pin 0:36)
  • Def. Andy Guhl of Cathedral (Pin 2:26)
  • Def. Jacob McClaine of Lebanon (Pin 0:54)
  • Def. Kyle Cornwell of Elwood (Pin 1:14)

Second at 126 pounds- Fr. Bryer Hall (46-2), South Dearborn

  • Def. Larry Evans of Greenfield-Central (Inj. 0:19)
  • Def. Dalton Huffman of Noblesville (Maj. Dec. 16-8)
  • Def. Alec Viduya of Roncalli (Dec. 11-5)
  • Lost to Ethan Smiley of Beech Grove (Maj. Dec. 11-2)

Fourth at 152 pounds- Sr. Stevie Browning (35-5), Franklin County

  • Def. Jarod Miller of Pendleton Heights (Pin 4:29)
  • Def. Marcus Scott of Warren Central (Dec. 5-0)
  • Lost to Elliot Rogers of Cathedral (Maj. Dec. 15-6)
  • Lost to Aiden Warren of Perry Merdian (Maj. Dec. 12-3)

Fourth at 195 pounds- Sr. Michael Bohman (44-5), Franklin County

  • Def. Cameron Bacon of Carmel (Pin 1:52)
  • Def.  Clayton Cohard of Eastern Hancock (Pin 2:40)
  • Lost to Thomas Penola of Zionsville (Maj. Dec. 21-11)
  • Lost to Tremor Bynum of Pendleton Heights (Dec. 7-3)

All four competed at New Castle.

You can see the match-by-match results for all 33 wrestlers at these links- New Castle and Evansville.

The state finals will be held Friday, February 16 (first round begins at 6 pm) and Saturday, February 17 (quarterfinals 9:30 am, consolation 5 pm and finals 7:30 pm) at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

SEI Local Sports thanks the IHSAA and TrackWrestling for the semi-state information.

       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review